Best CRM for Small Business 2026

Six CRMs for a team of 2 to 10 sellers, with the real yearly cost.

Your small team sells, but follow-ups live in three inboxes and a spreadsheet? Here's the short answer. For a simple pipeline everyone opens, pick Pipedrive ($1,404 a year for 3 reps on Growth). To start as a duo for $0, use HubSpot Free. If nobody updates the CRM, Salesflare fills it in for you. And for 3 users with no budget, Zoho CRM is free. We compared each tool on what a team of 3 and 5 actually pays over twelve months, the tier that pushes the bill up, and the contract terms.

Romain CochardCEO of Hack'celeration
Updated 20266CRMs ranked3 & 5seats priced per year5criteria per tool

Some links are affiliate links. The ranking is editorial: a sponsored slot is always labeled on its card, and no affiliate link ever changes a score.

The ranking

6 CRMs for small teams at a glance

The prices below are the entry prices vendors publish in 2026. For a team, the entry plan is often the wrong one, so each card gives the tier you'll really need and its yearly cost for 3 and 5 seats. Tap a tool to jump to its card.

Best forFree planTeam sizeVisit
1NutshellBest all-in-one CRM for small sales teams4.3/5From $13/user/mo—SMB sales teams, 3 to 30Visit →
2PipedriveBest CRM for a small team that sells through a pipeline4.2/5From $14/seat/mo billed yearly—Teams of 2 to 10 repsVisit →
3HubSpotBest free starting point for 1 or 2 users4.2/5Free for 2, Starter $20/seat/mo list✓1 to 2 on free, then up to 10Visit →
4SalesflareBest CRM for a team that sells from the inbox4.1/5From $29/user/mo billed yearly—B2B teams of 2 to 10Visit →
5folkBest for relationship-led selling (agencies, consultants, studios)4.2/5From $24/user/mo—Agencies and firms of 2 to 10Visit →
6Zoho CRMBest CRM on a tight budget, free up to 3 users3.9/5Free for 3, Standard €14/user/mo yearly✓Teams of 3 to 10 on a budgetVisit →

Scores out of 5, taken from our full reviews. Prices before tax, per user per month, as published by each vendor in 2026.

Is your tool missing from this page? Email us: hello@hackceleration.com

How we ranked

How we compared and ranked

We compared these CRMs from the seat of a small business with 2 to 15 people, 1 to 5 of them selling, and no dedicated admin. For each tool we read the official pricing page, the limits of every plan and the cancellation terms, then cross-checked them against user feedback from forums and review sites. Each tool's score out of 5 comes from its full review on our site, so a tool carries the same score everywhere.

The rank answers this page's question: which tool serves a small sales team best. It leans harder on twelve-month cost and ease of use, because at 3 or 5 reps a pricey tool or one nobody opens is a failure, however rich it is. That's why folk, scored 4.2, sits behind Salesflare, scored 4.1: it thinks in contacts more than deals. The ranking is editorial: a sponsored slot is always labeled on its card, and no affiliate link ever changes a score.

  1. Twelve-month costPrice of the tier a team really needs, at 3 and 5 seats, with required add-ons and contract terms.
    25%
  2. Ease of useTime until a rep works alone, clicks to update a deal, and whether setup needs a specialist.
    25%
  3. Sales featuresPipeline, follow-ups, email sync, simple automations and reports on the right-priced plan.
    20%
  4. SupportChannels, response times and help on small plans, without a premium contract.
    15%
  5. IntegrationsGmail, Outlook, calendar, calling, invoicing and native automation connectors.
    15%
6tools ranked
12 monthsof cost worked out
2026pricing pages read

The ranking is editorial: a sponsored slot is always labeled on its card, and no affiliate link ever changes a score.

1
Sponsored placementBest all-in-one CRM for small sales teams

Nutshell

4.3/5

Nutshell takes the top spot on this page because it is built for exactly the team this ranking serves: a small business with a few people selling, no admin to spare and no appetite for a Salesforce-style project. Nutshell, based in Ann Arbor, Michigan, has sold CRM since 2009 and says it now supports more than 5,000 companies in 50 countries. The pitch is fast time-to-value. Every plan, from $13 per user per month, includes unlimited contacts and storage with no seat minimum. Free live support covers every plan, and new customers get free onboarding, with data migration help during the 14-day trial. That is why it earns 4.6 on ease of use and 4.5 on support here, scored from Nutshell's documentation and published user reviews rather than a test of our own. Beyond the drag-and-drop pipeline you get two-way Gmail and Outlook sync, call transcription and summaries, a chatbot, web forms and an email builder. The fair trade-offs: there is no free plan, email marketing, proposals and SMS are add-ons, and reporting stays simpler than HubSpot's, the one area where HubSpot stays ahead.

Standout features
  • Unlimited contacts and storage on every plan, no seat minimum
  • Free live support on every plan, plus free onboarding for new customers
  • Drag-and-drop pipelines with two-way Gmail and Outlook sync
  • AI call transcription and summaries, chatbot, forms and email marketing in one platform
+Pros
  • ✓One of the friendliest CRMs to adopt, scored 4.6 on ease of use here
  • ✓Real humans on live chat from the $13 entry plan, which few rivals match
  • ✓Grows from a single pipeline to marketing, quotes and SMS without changing tools
−Cons
  • ✗No free plan, only the 14-day trial
  • ✗Email marketing, proposals and SMS are paid add-ons, so budget for the setup you need
  • ✗Interface in English only; reporting stays simpler than HubSpot's
Verdict

The friendliest all-in-one CRM for a small sales team: unlimited contacts, human support from day one and room to add marketing later. Pick HubSpot instead if a free plan matters more than hand-holding.

Try Nutshell free →Read the full Nutshell review
2
Best CRM for a small team that sells through a pipeline

Pipedrive

4.2/5

Pipedrive is the safest pick for a small team whose day fits in a column of deals to push forward. It sits second, right behind the sponsored slot, because it nails the three things that matter at 3 or 5 reps: anyone reads the screen in ten minutes, you can pay monthly with no contract, and the bill stays predictable. That is where its 4.7 for ease of use comes from.

The catch hides in the tiers. Lite, at $14 a seat, doesn't fully sync your inbox and automates nothing. The real starting point for a team is Growth, at $39 a seat billed yearly ($49 month to month). For 3 reps that is $1,404 a year; for 5, $2,340. Add-ons stack on top if you need them: LeadBooster (forms and chatbot) from $32.50, Campaigns (email marketing) from $13.33.

The pattern in user reviews is consistent. Plenty of teams land here from HubSpot once the starter discount ends, and few go back. The common complaint targets upsells that weren't obvious on day one, plus automations that take an afternoon to get right.

Standout features
  • Drag-and-drop deal board that reads clearly on day one
  • Monthly billing with no contract on every plan
  • Automations and full email sync start at Growth ($39 billed yearly)
  • Yearly cost on Growth: $1,404 for 3 seats, $2,340 for 5
+Pros
  • ✓The CRM reps actually open: 4.7 for ease of use
  • ✓Walk away any month if you pay monthly
  • ✓Big integration catalog for quotes, calling and web forms
−Cons
  • ✗Lite at $14 is too thin for a team: budget for Growth
  • ✗Lead capture and email campaigns are paid add-ons
  • ✗Reports and automations are capped plan by plan
Verdict

The best CRM for a small team that sells through meetings and quotes. Budget for Growth, not Lite, and start monthly before you lock in a year.

Try Pipedrive free →Read the full Pipedrive review
3
Best free starting point for 1 or 2 users

HubSpot

4.2/5

HubSpot is still the best no-budget entry point. The free plan covers 2 users and 1,000 contacts with no time limit and no credit card. For a founder and a partner moving off a spreadsheet, it's the simplest way to get one record per customer, logged emails and a deal pipeline.

It ranks third here, not second, because of cost at team size. Your third rep pushes you off free and onto Starter, listed at $20 a seat per month: $720 a year for 3 seats, $1,200 for 5. The $7 price you often see is a new-customer discount paid a year upfront, so budget the list price. The real wall is Sales Hub Professional at $90 a seat billed yearly ($100 monthly), with an annual commitment and a $1,500 onboarding fee.

Unhappy reviews tell the same story again and again: auto-renewal, price increases at renewal, and paid seats nobody uses. None of it is hidden, but all of it lives in the contract.

Standout features
  • Free for 2 users and 1,000 contacts, no time limit
  • Sales, marketing and service on one contact database
  • Starter at list price: $720 a year for 3 seats, $1,200 for 5
  • No credit card needed for the free plan
+Pros
  • ✓The most generous way to start as a duo for $0
  • ✓No migration needed as you grow
  • ✓Huge integration catalog and free training library
−Cons
  • ✗Free stops at 2 users, so a team of 3 pays from day one
  • ✗Professional runs $90 a seat yearly plus a $1,500 onboarding fee
  • ✗Annual contracts and auto-renewal on higher tiers
Verdict

Ideal for 1 or 2 users and fair on Starter. Before you move to Professional, compare twelve months of cost against Pipedrive Growth: the gap is often more than double.

Try HubSpot free →Read the full HubSpot review
4
Best CRM for a team that sells from the inbox

Salesflare

4.1/5

Salesflare goes after the number one problem in small teams: nobody updates the CRM. It reads emails, meetings and signatures, then builds contact records and logs every touchpoint without anyone typing a line. You run it from a sidebar inside Gmail or Outlook, so there's no extra tab to remember.

Pricing is refreshingly plain. Growth costs $29 per user billed yearly ($39 monthly), Pro $49, Enterprise $99 with a 5-user minimum. Contacts, pipelines and tracked emails are unlimited, and you can cancel any time. Three users on Growth come to $1,044 a year; five come to $1,740. Email-finding credits are capped at 5, 100 or 250 a month depending on the plan.

Reviews keep praising two things: very fast support (the founder answers himself) and the LinkedIn sync. Its 3.6 for features is the honest limit: reporting is basic and depth runs out once your process gets complicated.

Standout features
  • Contacts and activity logged automatically from email and calendar
  • Gmail and Outlook sidebar, email sequences from your inbox
  • 30-day trial, the longest on this page
  • Yearly cost on Growth: $1,044 for 3 users, $1,740 for 5
+Pros
  • ✓Fixes the real problem: the data entry nobody does
  • ✓Support scored 4.8, the best on this page
  • ✓No caps on contacts or pipelines
−Cons
  • ✗Pricier than Pipedrive at the entry tier
  • ✗Thinner feature set (3.6) and basic reporting
  • ✗No free plan, only the 30-day trial
Verdict

The right call if your team lives in its inbox and forgets to update the CRM. Run the 30-day trial with your top seller: if records stay current while they type nothing, you have your answer.

Try Salesflare free →Read the full Salesflare review
5
Best for relationship-led selling (agencies, consultants, studios)

folk

4.2/5

folk ties for the highest ease-of-use score on this page (4.7) and holds a 4.2 overall. So why fifth? Because this page is about small sales teams, and folk thinks in contacts first, deals second. It pulls contacts from Gmail, LinkedIn or a spreadsheet in a few clicks, sorts them into groups, and sends personalized follow-ups in batches.

The part that matters for a sales team: deals and custom objects sit on Premium, at $48 per user per month. On Standard at $24, you pay $864 a year for 3 users and $1,440 for 5. On Premium, the same team pays $1,728 and $2,880. That's where folk gets more expensive than Pipedrive Growth.

There's no permanent free plan, just a two-week trial. Its quiet strength is the sync with LinkedIn, Gmail and WhatsApp, which pulls a partner's message-based prospecting into the same place as everyone else's email.

Standout features
  • One-click import from Gmail, LinkedIn and spreadsheets
  • Groups and batch personalized follow-ups
  • LinkedIn, Gmail and WhatsApp sync
  • Standard: $864 a year for 3 users, $1,440 for 5
+Pros
  • ✓The nicest shared address book on this page
  • ✓Great when one person is a client, a partner and a referrer
  • ✓Instant onboarding, 4.7 for ease of use
−Cons
  • ✗Deals and custom objects only on Premium ($48)
  • ✗No free plan
  • ✗Value score of 3.4 for a team that wants a real pipeline
Verdict

The best tool for a team that sells through its network. If your job is pushing quotes to signature, Pipedrive does it for less.

Try folk free →Read the full folk review
6
Best CRM on a tight budget, free up to 3 users

Zoho CRM

3.9/5

Zoho CRM is the only tool on this page that's free for 3 users with no time limit. For a trio getting started, the yearly cost is zero. Past that, Standard runs €14 per user per month billed yearly (€20 month to month), or €840 a year for five people. That's the best feature-per-dollar score on this page (4.3).

The trade-off is real. The free edition caps out fast: 10 email templates, 10 exports, standard reports only. And its 3.2 for ease of use is the lowest in this ranking: the tool is deep, so it's slow to configure. User reviews often call support unhelpful and hard to reach.

A tip from the field: look at Bigin too, Zoho's lightweight CRM for small teams, with a Premier plan at €12 per user billed yearly. It keeps the price advantage and cuts most of the setup.

Standout features
  • Free for 3 users, no time limit
  • Standard at €14 per user billed yearly: €840 a year for 5
  • Huge feature depth for the price
  • Wider Zoho suite around it (invoicing, help desk, email)
+Pros
  • ✓Zero yearly cost for 3 users
  • ✓Best value score on this page (4.3)
  • ✓Scales far without switching vendors
−Cons
  • ✗Slowest to learn: 3.2 for ease of use
  • ✗Support often described as weak
  • ✗Free edition is tightly capped (exports, templates, reports)
Verdict

Unbeatable for 3 users with no budget, as long as someone on the team enjoys configuring software. Otherwise you pay the savings back in lost hours.

Try Zoho CRM free →Read the full Zoho CRM review
Cost and traps

What your small team will really pay

The big number on a pricing page is almost always the first tier, billed yearly. For a team, the real question is different: what do I pay over twelve months for the plan that does what I need? Here are the answers, and the traps small teams regret most often.

Yearly cost for 3 and 5 seats

At the tier a team really needs, before tax and add-ons:

  • Zoho CRM: €0 for 3 (Free), €840 for 5 (Standard)
  • Nutshell Foundation, monthly: $468 for 3, $780 for 5
  • Less Annoying CRM: $540 for 3, $900 for 5
  • HubSpot Starter at list price: $720 for 3, $1,200 for 5
  • folk Standard: $864 for 3, $1,440 for 5
  • Salesflare Growth: $1,044 for 3, $1,740 for 5
  • Pipedrive Growth: $1,404 for 3, $2,340 for 5

The tier that blows up the bill

At HubSpot, moving from Starter to Sales Hub Professional takes a seat from $20 to $90 billed yearly, plus a $1,500 onboarding fee. For 5 reps, that line jumps from $1,200 to $5,400 a year before the fee. At folk, deals require Premium, which doubles the bill. Before you sign, ask which feature will push you up a tier within a year.

The key feature hiding on tier two

Pipedrive's automations and full email sync start at Growth, not Lite. Nutshell Foundation caps you at 100 open leads. OnePageCRM keeps IMAP sync and email open tracking for its Business plan ($19.95 per user). Read the small print under each plan: that's where your budget gets decided.

Add-ons that stack up

The CRM is rarely the only line on the invoice. Nutshell charges $49 a month for email marketing and sells proposals as an add-on. Pipedrive sells LeadBooster and Campaigns separately. List what you want in month one (web form, email campaigns, quotes) and add it up before you compare.

Seat minimums

Some tools make you buy a minimum number of seats. monday CRM sells a 3-seat minimum, with Basic at $12 a seat billed yearly, and Salesflare Enterprise needs 5 users. For a team of two, that means paying for an empty chair. Check the minimum before you compare per-user prices.

Contracts and renewals

Pipedrive, Salesflare, Less Annoying CRM and OnePageCRM bill monthly with no contract. HubSpot's higher tiers require a year. Launch discounts tend to vanish at renewal. Start monthly, switch to yearly once the team has adopted the tool, and calendar the renewal date the day you sign.

  • Work out the twelve-month cost on the tier you need, not the headline price.
  • Let your best seller run the trial on real deals.
  • Confirm full Gmail or Outlook sync is included in your plan.
  • List the add-ons you need in month one and add them to the budget.
  • Spot seat minimums and contract length before comparing prices.
  • Before importing, dedupe your spreadsheet and try 5 to 10 records first.
FAQ · 8 questions

Small business CRM: your questions

  • Why is Nutshell at the top of this list?
    Its first place is a sponsored slot, and its card says so. The ranking is editorial: a sponsored slot is always labeled on its card, and no affiliate link ever changes a score. The rest of the order reflects what serves a small sales team best: Pipedrive for pipeline work, HubSpot for a free start, Salesflare for automatic data entry, folk for relationship selling, Zoho for the tightest budget. Read the limit on each card before you choose.
  • Is a free CRM enough for a small business?
    Yes for 2 or 3 users, rarely beyond. HubSpot Free stops at 2 users and 1,000 contacts; Zoho CRM Free stops at 3 users, with 10 exports and 10 email templates. Here's the trick: write down on day one the feature you'll miss first (an automated follow-up, full inbox sync). Once you ask for it twice a week, free costs you more in time than a subscription would.
  • What is the easiest CRM for a very small team?
    Pipedrive, folk and Salesflare all score 4.7 for ease of use in our reviews. Pick by habit: Pipedrive if your team thinks in deal stages, Salesflare if it lives in Gmail or Outlook, folk if it sells through its network. Less Annoying CRM is another plain option, at $15 per user per month on a single plan with no contract and a 30-day trial.
  • How much should a small business pay for a CRM?
    For 3 to 5 users, plan on $0 to about $2,400 a year for a serious tool. At the tier a team actually needs: Zoho €0 for 3 and €840 for 5, HubSpot Starter $720 and $1,200, folk Standard $864 and $1,440, Salesflare Growth $1,044 and $1,740, Pipedrive Growth $1,404 and $2,340. Add-ons like email marketing or web forms come on top, plus sales tax.
  • Which CRM has no annual contract?
    Pipedrive, Salesflare, Less Annoying CRM and OnePageCRM all bill monthly and let you cancel. Monthly costs more than yearly (Pipedrive Growth: $49 versus $39), but it's the smart setting during the trial and your first two months. Switch to yearly only once the whole team opens the CRM every day, and put the renewal date in your calendar the day you sign.
  • What is the best CRM for a 5-person sales team?
    Pipedrive Growth if the team works deals through stages ($2,340 a year), Salesflare Growth if it sells from the inbox ($1,740), Zoho Standard if budget rules (€840). Watch seat minimums at this size: monday CRM sells a 3-seat minimum, and Salesflare Enterprise needs 5 users. At 5 seats, a $10 gap per user is already $600 a year.
  • Which CRM works inside Gmail?
    Salesflare is the most Gmail-native option here: a sidebar that logs emails, meetings and contacts automatically. HubSpot and Pipedrive both offer Gmail extensions and two-way sync, but Pipedrive only syncs the full inbox from Growth up. Check sync on a real thread during the trial, including replies sent from your phone.
  • Do I need a CRM if I only have a few leads?
    Yes, as soon as two people talk to the same customers. The issue isn't volume, it's shared memory: who called, which quote went out, which follow-up is due. With 30 active prospects and two sellers, a spreadsheet still works. With three sellers, one missed follow-up a week costs more than a $14 monthly seat.
Hack'celeration Lab

Get the next ranking in your inbox

No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.