- Home
- Resources
- Integrations
- Stability AI
Stability AI Make integrationAutomate Stability AI with Make.
What if every product description could come back with its own picture? The Stability AI Make integration gives you 8 modules to create images from text or photos, upscale them and animate them. This guide shows what each one does and walks you through a first scenario.
Verified Trustpilot reviews · AI, automation & growth agency
What can the Stability AI Make integration do for you?
The Stability AI Make integration lets a Make scenario, meaning the automation you build as a chain of modules, ask Stability AI for images and videos without you opening any AI tool. Each module is one brick of that chain: here, 7 actions and 1 search that generate, upscale, animate or check your account.
Visuals for a product catalog. A row lands in your product sheet, Generate an Image from Text turns its description into a picture, and Upscale an Image delivers a sharper version your web team can publish.
Variations of an existing photo. A designer drops a reference shot somewhere Make can read, and Generate an Image from an Image produces a new take on it for an ad test or a mood board.
Short clips from stills. Generate a Video from an Image starts the clip, then Get a Video Result reads its status and fetches the finished file once it is ready.
What Make does not give you: a trigger. Stability AI has no module that starts a scenario, so the run begins with another app or with the schedule of the scenario. The official documentation is also marked as limited, so test each module with real data before relying on it. The same app often has an n8n node too; the n8n vs Make comparison sets out the criteria, and our Make review covers the editor itself. If you would rather learn scenarios properly, see Make training.
How do you connect your Stability AI account to Make?
- 01
Add a Stability AI module
In your scenario, click the +, search for Stability AI and pick any of its modules. Make then asks for a connection, which is your Stability AI account linked to Make once and reused by every module of the app. Click Create a connection.
- 02
Name the connection
Giving it a name is optional, but it helps as soon as you handle two accounts, for example one for a client project and one for internal tests. A clear label saves you from picking the wrong account later in a busy scenario.
- 03
Authorize and save
Follow what the window asks: either authorize Make on the Stability AI page or paste the key Stability AI gives you, depending on what the form shows. Then click Save, and the module can start reading your account.
Your first scenario: a sharp image from a line of text
GoalWhen a new description reaches another app, Make asks Stability AI for an image and returns an upscaled version.
- 01
Create the scenario
Open the Scenarios page, create a new scenario and click the +. Pick the app that holds your descriptions as the first module, since Stability AI cannot start the run on its own.
- 02
Add the image generation
Click the + on the right of that first module, search Stability AI and choose Generate an Image from Text. Create the connection if this is your first Stability AI module in Make.
- 03
Map the description
Fill the module and map the description from the previous module into it, so each bundle, one item passing from module to module, becomes one prompt. One row in, one image out.
- 04
Add the upscale
Click the + again and add Upscale an Image. Map the image returned by the previous module so the second step works on what Stability AI just produced.
- 05
Test with Run once
Click Run once to execute the scenario one time. Then read the bundles each module received and check that a real image came back before going further.
- 06
Schedule and switch on
Set the schedule on the first module, every 15 minutes by default, then switch the scenario on. Each module run on each bundle is an operation, the unit Make counts on your plan.
The 8 Stability AI modules, one by one
Stability AI gives you 8 modules. For each one: what it does for you, when to reach for it, and what to watch out for.
Modules index
Generate an Image from an Image
ActionIn Make“Generates a new image based on an existing image.”
You get a fresh picture built on top of a photo you already have, so the result keeps a link with your starting point instead of inventing everything.
Generate an Image from Text
ActionIn Make“Generates a new image from a text prompt.”
Hand it a written prompt and it returns a brand new image, which makes it the natural starting point for most Stability AI scenarios in Make.
Generate a Video from an Image
ActionIn Make“Generates a video based on an input image.”
This one turns a still picture into a short video, handy when a static visual deserves some motion for social media or a product page.
Get a Video Result
ActionIn Make“Returns the status and result of a video generation.”
It tells you where a video generation stands and hands back the result, so your scenario can pick up the finished clip and pass it to the next app.
Get the Account Balance
ActionIn Make“Returns the remaining balance of your account.”
With this module you see how much balance remains on your Stability AI account, straight inside the scenario and without logging in elsewhere.
Make an API Call
ActionIn Make“Performs an arbitrary authorized API call.”
Here you reach any endpoint of the Stability AI API with the same connection, which covers whatever the seven other modules leave out.
Upscale an Image
ActionIn Make“Creates a higher resolution version of an input image.”
You receive a higher resolution copy of an image, useful for a large banner or a product page where visitors zoom in.
List Engines
SearchIn Make“Returns a list of engines available to your organization/user.”
The search returns the engines your Stability AI user or organization can use, which helps you see what is actually open to your account before building.
Need help automating Stability AI with Make?
A person reads every message.