- Home
- Resources
- Integrations
- AgencyIQ Powered by SIAA
AgencyIQ Powered by SIAA Zapier integrationAutomate AgencyIQ Powered by SIAA with Zapier.
The AgencyIQ Powered by SIAA Zapier integration gives you 6 triggers, 0 actions and 0 searches. Every one of them is instant: when an insight surfaces a new record, such as a cross-sell prospect or a policy flagged for retention, Zapier hears about it right away and hands it to your other tools.
Verified Trustpilot reviews · AI, automation & growth agency
What the AgencyIQ Powered by SIAA Zapier integration does
AgencyIQ Powered by SIAA is a growth platform for independent insurance agents: it reads your agency data and turns it into insights, lists of accounts worth acting on. The Zapier integration lets those insights start automations in other apps. It only sends; nothing comes back into AgencyIQ through Zapier.
Three results agencies build with it. A team alert for every new prospect: New Record in Insight watches an insight you picked and posts each new entry to a channel your producers read. A call list for auto cross-sell: New Campaign Insight for Auto Cross Sell fires for home insurance accounts the campaign flags, and each one becomes a row in a shared sheet. A follow-up task for commercial retention: when Identified Policy for Premier SPC Commercial Retention Campaign flags a policy, a task opens in your project tool so an account manager owns it.
The limits matter as much. AgencyIQ has no action and no search on Zapier: a Zap cannot create, update or look up anything inside it. Everything flows outward. And because the triggers are tied to specific insights and campaigns, a Zap only reacts to the lists AgencyIQ builds; it does not watch your raw policy data.
To judge whether Zapier is the right platform for this, the n8n vs Zapier comparison lays out the criteria, and the Zapier review looks at the tool itself.
Zapier words, explained once
Seven terms come back on this page. Each gets one plain line here.
- Zap
- Your automation on Zapier: one trigger, here an AgencyIQ insight, followed by one or more actions each time it fires.
- Trigger
- The event in an app that starts the Zap. Once the Zap is on, Zapier waits for it. AgencyIQ offers six of them.
- Action
- What the Zap does once it starts: the step that writes, sends or moves something. Here, actions always belong to another app.
- Task
- The unit Zapier bills: one action your Zap completes successfully. Your plan's allowance is a count of those.
- Instant vs polling
- An instant trigger is pushed by the app when the event happens. A polling trigger is checked by Zapier on a timer.
- Filter
- A step that stops the Zap unless the record meets your rule, handy to pass on only some of the flagged accounts.
- Search step
- A step that looks up something that already exists in an app so later steps can use it. AgencyIQ has none.
What an AgencyIQ Zap really costs
Zapier bills tasks, and a task is an action that succeeds. AgencyIQ only provides triggers, and a trigger never costs a task.
- Free plan100 tasks a month, unlimited Zaps
- Free plan Zap sizeTwo steps: one trigger, one action
- AgencyIQ triggersFree, and instant on every plan
- BilledEach successful action in the other app
So the bill comes from the other side: each successful action in Slack, a sheet or a CRM counts once, and a Zap with two actions counts twice per record. Failed actions are not counted. The free plan gives 100 tasks a month and unlimited Zaps, but only two steps per Zap; a second action or a filter makes it multi-step and needs a paid plan. AgencyIQ is not a premium app, so it runs on the free plan. Since all six triggers are instant, the interval grid below does not slow them down.
Connect AgencyIQ Powered by SIAA to Zapier
- 01
Start from your apps
Open the Apps page of your Zapier account and click + Add connection. A connection is your AgencyIQ account linked to Zapier once, then reused by every Zap that starts from it.
- 02
Find AgencyIQ
Search for AgencyIQ Powered by SIAA in the dialog, select it and click Add connection. You need an existing AgencyIQ account for this; Zapier does not open one.
- 03
Sign in and allow access
Log in to AgencyIQ in the tab that opens and grant Zapier access. If the insights you want belong to someone else in the agency, make sure your user can read them first.
Your first AgencyIQ Zap: home cross-sell to a sheet and a chat
GoalWhen the home cross-sell campaign flags an auto account, log it in a sheet and tell the producers.
- 01
Build: pick the trigger
Create a Zap, choose AgencyIQ Powered by SIAA, then
New Campaign Insight for Home Cross Sell. Select the connection you added earlier. - 02
Test the trigger
Run the test. Zapier brings back the three most recent records of the connected account, so you map fields on a real flagged account rather than a blank one.
- 03
Add the sheet action
Add Google Sheets as the next step and map the record's details into the columns of your call list. This step is the one Zapier bills as a task.
- 04
Add the chat message
Add a second action that posts to your producers' channel. A second action makes this a multi-step Zap, so it needs a paid plan; on the free plan, keep only one of the two.
- 05
Test, then publish
Run each step once and read what came back. Then click Publish: from now on, every account the campaign flags lands in both places right away.
AgencyIQ Powered by SIAA triggers on Zapier
6 events start a Zap when something happens in AgencyIQ Powered by SIAA, and 6 of them are instant: the app calls Zapier straight away, whatever your plan.
New Record in Insight
Instant triggerIn Zapier“Triggers when a new record has appeared in the insight chosen or created by you.”
This is the general-purpose trigger: you point it at one insight, one you picked or one you built in AgencyIQ, and every record that newly appears in that list starts the Zap. It is the one to use when the five campaign triggers below do not match the list you care about.
New Campaign Insight for Auto Cross Sell
Instant triggerIn Zapier“New Record in Insight defined for Auto Cross Sell for Home Insurance Account.”
Built for one campaign: it watches the insight that looks for home insurance accounts that could also take an auto policy, and starts a Zap for each new account the campaign adds. You do not pick or define the insight yourself; AgencyIQ already has it.
New Rolling 30 Day Insight for Auto Cross Sell
Instant triggerIn Zapier“New Record in Insight defined for Auto Cross Sell for Home Insurance Account”
Same target as the campaign trigger above, home insurance accounts with room for an auto policy, but tied to the rolling-window version of that insight rather than the campaign one. Each record it adds starts the Zap.
New Campaign Insight for Home Cross Sell
Instant triggerIn Zapier“New Record in Insight defined for Home Cross Sell for Auto Insurance Account”
The mirror of the auto campaign: here the insight looks at auto insurance accounts that could add home cover, and each account the campaign flags kicks off your Zap. It suits agencies that write a lot of auto and want to round out those households.
New Rolling 30 Day Insight for Home Cross Sell
Instant triggerIn Zapier“New Record in Insight defined for Home Cross Sell for Auto Insurance Account.”
Tied to the rolling-window insight for home cross-sell on auto accounts, this trigger fires whenever a new auto policyholder enters the list. Think of it as the always-on feed of the home campaign above.
Identified Policy for Premier SPC Commercial Retention Campaign
Instant triggerIn Zapier“Triggers when a policy is Identified for Premier SPC Commercial Retention Campaign”
Unlike the five others, this one is about keeping business rather than adding it: it fires when AgencyIQ identifies a commercial policy for the Premier SPC Commercial Retention Campaign. Each identified policy is a separate run of your Zap.
When an AgencyIQ Zap breaks
Zapier ties no help article to AgencyIQ Powered by SIAA, so the failures below are the general ones, applied to an app that only sends.
Here the weak point is rarely AgencyIQ itself: it is the action on the receiving side, and the size of what an insight sends at once. When a Zap stalls, the Zapier troubleshooting guide covers the checks to run in the editor.
Past insight records are skipped
A Zap only reacts to records that appear after you publish it. Accounts already in an insight stay in AgencyIQ; exporting that backlog is a separate job.A big batch gets held back
If an insight suddenly fills with a huge batch, after a data refresh or a migration for example, Zapier's flood protection can hold those records back.A second action needs a paid plan
The free plan builds two-step Zaps only. Adding a chat message after a sheet row, or a filter, turns it into a multi-step Zap that needs a paid plan.A failed action leaves a gap
When the action in the other app fails, no task is counted, but that record is not delivered either. Check the Zap history so a flagged account is not lost.
Need help automating AgencyIQ Powered by SIAA with Zapier?
A person reads every message.



