What's the best online invoice factoring company in 2026?
Seven options sorted by type of deal, with what a $10,000 invoice actually costs at each one.
"Invoice factoring" covers several different deals: spot factoring of one invoice on an online platform, a recourse contract with a bank-owned factor, non-recourse factoring where the factor takes the credit risk, and large facilities for growing ledgers. Pick the type first, then the company. The short answer: FundThrough if you want to fund invoices one by one at a published rate (1.9% to 2.9% per 30 days). altLINE if you want a bank behind your factor. Riviera Finance if bad debt is your real worry. Universal Funding if you factor $25,000 or more every month and want the lowest rates. We compared each offer's official pricing and terms, then read what business owners say about hidden fees.
The ranking is editorial: a sponsored spot is always labeled on its entry, and no affiliate link changes a score.
The best pick by type of deal
$190 to $290 on $10,000 paid in 30 days
Get protected if a customer goes underNon-recourse, up to 95% advanced
Factor every month at a low rateFrom 0.55%, side fees published
Want a bank behind your factorOwned by The Southern Bank, 80% to 90% advanced
You haul freightNo minimums, no reserves, paid in minutes
Offer net terms safelyBuyer credit checks plus 50% to 90% early
The 7 online factoring options compared
Five general factors, one freight specialist and one net-terms platform. Scores and prices of the first five match our dedicated rankings for small businesses and startups. Prices are in US dollars, as each company shows them.
| Best for | What sets it apart | Free plan | Team size | Visit | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FundThrough | Online platform with a published rate | Rate on the website, flat fees | 4.3/5 | 1.9% to 2.9% per 30 days | — | US and Canadian B2B companies | Visit → |
| 2 | altLINE | Bank-backed factor | Owned by The Southern Bank | 4.1/5 | From 0.50%, typically 1% to 5% | — | Small businesses fine with recourse | Visit → |
| 3 | Riviera Finance | Non-recourse protection | Insolvency risk moves to the factor | 3.9/5 | Quoted per account | — | Companies worried about bad debt | Visit → |
| 4 | eCapital | Large and growing ledgers | Advance up to 100% | 3.8/5 | 1% to 5% or more | — | Growing mid-size companies | Visit → |
| 5 | Universal Funding | Steady monthly volume | Full side-fee schedule published | 3.7/5 | From 0.55%, up to 2% for 30 days | — | $25,000+ in monthly invoices | Visit → |
| 6 | Triumph | Trucking companies | No minimums, no reserves, paid in minutes | 3.6/5 | Quoted on load amount and volume | — | Carriers, fleets and brokers | Visit → |
| 7 | Resolve | Net terms instead of factoring | Buyer credit checks plus early payment | 3.4/5 | Custom plan, risk-based fees | — | B2B sellers offering net 30 or 60 | Visit → |
Is your tool missing from this page? Email us: hello@hackceleration.com
How we compared and scored
One question drove the comparison: what does a $10,000 invoice cost with each factor, and can you work it out before you sign? We read each company's official pricing page and terms, then read business owners' threads about factoring. The same complaint kept coming back: "loads of hidden charges for each invoice", and teaser rates that grew once the side fees showed up.
We then sorted the offers by type of deal, because a one-off advance and a year-long contract don't compete on the same terms:
- spot factoring online (FundThrough): one invoice at a time, priced per 30 days;
- recourse factoring with a bank (altLINE): you buy back invoices that go unpaid;
- non-recourse factoring (Riviera Finance): the factor absorbs the insolvency of approved customers;
- volume facilities (eCapital, Universal Funding): built for a steady monthly flow;
- industry factoring (Triumph): freight loads, paid in minutes;
- net terms with early payment (Resolve): you sell on credit, the platform checks buyers and advances part of the invoice.
Scale Funding, often listed for its month-to-month contracts, is out: its website now redirects elsewhere and its rates only appear on third-party sites that contradict each other. Bluevine no longer shows an invoice factoring offer on its site.
- Value for moneyPublished rate or not, cost of a $10,000 invoice, side fees, reserve held back.30 %
- Features and depthAdvance rate, recourse or non-recourse, collections, credit checks on your customers.25 %
- Ease of useOnline application, funding speed, contract length and exit terms.20 %
- SupportA reachable account manager and clear answers on fees.15 %
- IntegrationsConnection to your accounting software, so invoices aren't typed twice.10 %
No affiliate link changes a score or a rank.
FundThrough
FundThrough is what most people picture when they type "online invoice factoring": you upload an invoice, get an offer, and the money lands in your account. What sets it apart from almost every other factor is that the rate is on its pricing page: 1.9% to 2.9% per 30 days on up to $999,999 of outstanding invoices, with a custom quote above $1,000,000. Fees are flat, not compounding, and the advance can reach 100% of the invoice, less the fee.
On a $10,000 invoice your customer pays within 30 days, that's $190 to $290. You don't hand over your whole ledger, and you pick which invoices to fund. The catch is eligibility: US or Canada only, B2B or government customers, and construction and real estate are excluded.
Who it suits best: an agency, a staffing firm or a supplier billing large customers and the public sector, with a few big invoices a month rather than hundreds of small ones. Who it doesn't suit: a contractor billing progress payments, or a business outside North America. Before you upload, check one thing in your customer contract: some large buyers forbid assigning their invoices, and that blocks any factor, not just this one.
- Rate published: 1.9% to 2.9% per 30 days
- Advance up to 100%, less the fee
- Flat fees, no compounding
- Pick the invoices you fund
- ✓You can price an invoice before you apply
- ✓No need to factor your whole ledger
- ✓Works for government receivables too
- ✗Construction and real estate are excluded
- ✗US and Canada only
- ✗Above $1M outstanding, back to a custom quote
It ranks first because it is the easiest offer on this page to understand and compare. If your customers routinely pay at 60 or 90 days, run the numbers per 30-day period before you commit: the cost stacks up with every month your customer takes.
altLINE
altLINE is the factoring arm of The Southern Bank. That matters if you're nervous about who you're handing your receivables to: you deal with a regulated bank, not a lightly capitalized broker. Its rates start at 0.50% and usually land between 1% and 5% of the invoice, depending on how long it stays open. It advances 80% to 90% of the invoice up front.
Read the fee list as well as the rate. There's an origination fee of $150 to $500, ACH transfers from $0, and wires at $15 to $30. On a $10,000 invoice, a typical 1% to 5% means $100 to $500, plus the one-time origination fee when you start. altLINE works on recourse: if your customer doesn't pay, you buy the invoice back.
Because altLINE prices on how long the invoice stays open, your customers' payment habits matter more than your invoice terms. A customer on net 30 who always pays on day 55 pushes you up the scale. Pull your last six months of payment dates before you ask for a quote, and use them to negotiate: a ledger of reliable payers is your best argument for a lower rate.
- Owned by a bank
- Rates from 0.50%, typically 1% to 5%
- 80% to 90% advanced
- Fee list published
- ✓Rates and side fees visible up front
- ✓Bank ownership reassures your customers
- ✓Cheap ACH transfers
- ✗Recourse: unpaid invoices come back to you
- ✗Origination fee of $150 to $500
- ✗10% to 20% held back until your customer pays
Second because it pairs a published rate with a bank behind it. If what keeps you up at night is a customer who never pays, look at the non-recourse option ranked third instead.
Riviera Finance
Riviera Finance is the non-recourse pick on this page. With non-recourse factoring, the factor takes the credit risk on customers it has approved: if one of them becomes insolvent, the loss is theirs, not yours. That is the real difference between "getting paid early" and "getting protected".
Pricing is a percentage of each invoice at a rate set in advance, quoted per account, and Riviera advances up to 95%. There's no public rate card, so you'll need a quote. When you get it, ask exactly what non-recourse covers: in most contracts it covers a customer's insolvency, not a customer who disputes the work or simply pays late.
The practical way to use non-recourse well is to apply it where the risk is. If one customer makes up a third of your revenue, that's the account to protect. Smaller, long-standing customers who always pay may not need the extra cost. Ask Riviera whether you can choose accounts, and what credit limit it sets on each of your customers: the protection only applies up to that limit.
- Non-recourse factoring
- Up to 95% advanced
- Rate fixed in advance per account
- Credit checks on your customers
- ✓Customer insolvency risk moves to the factor
- ✓High advance rate
- ✓Rate agreed before you start
- ✗No public rate card
- ✗Non-recourse rarely covers disputes
- ✗Quote needed for every account
Third because it is the clearest answer to bad-debt risk. You will pay for that protection, and you can't see the price until you ask.
eCapital
eCapital suits a company whose receivables are growing faster than its bank line. Fees typically run from 1% to 5% or more of the invoice, based on your customers' credit, and the advance can reach 100%. The quote is free.
On a $10,000 invoice, expect roughly $100 to $500 or more. Because the price depends on your customers' credit, a ledger full of large, well-rated customers gets a better deal than one full of small accounts. Ask for the full fee schedule before signing: the rate is only part of what a factor charges.
Where eCapital earns its place is the growth case: a factoring limit follows your invoices, so a company whose sales double can keep funding them without renegotiating a loan. The trade-off is negotiation. With an open fee range, the first quote is a starting point. Bring a competing quote from altLINE or Universal Funding and ask eCapital to match it line by line, side fees included.
- Fees of 1% to 5% or more
- Advance up to 100%
- Free quote
- Price tied to your customers' credit
- ✓Scales with a growing ledger
- ✓Strong customers mean lower fees
- ✓High advance rate
- ✗Rate set case by case
- ✗"5% or more" leaves the ceiling open
- ✗Side fees only visible in the contract
Fourth because it handles volume well, but the open-ended fee range keeps it below the platforms that publish a rate.
Universal Funding
Universal Funding publishes something rare: a fee schedule. Rates start at 0.55% and are generally no higher than 2% for the first 30 days. There's no monthly access fee, and the side fees are spelled out: $35 for credit approvals, $50 for the lockbox, $30 for an outgoing wire. It advances up to 95%.
The condition is volume. Universal Funding works with monthly invoice volume between $25,000 and $20M. On a $10,000 invoice paid within 30 days, the factoring fee stays at or under $200, before the small per-item charges. For a business with a steady monthly flow, that's one of the cheapest structures on this page.
A quick check of whether you fit: add up your invoices from the last three months and divide by three. Under $25,000 a month, look at FundThrough instead. Over it, Universal Funding's published schedule lets you do something most factors won't: compute your total yearly cost on a spreadsheet before you ever speak to a sales rep.
- From 0.55%, usually 2% max for 30 days
- No monthly access fee
- Side fees listed
- Up to 95% advanced
- ✓Low rate for steady volume
- ✓You can add up the side fees yourself
- ✓$0 monthly access fee
- ✗Needs $25,000 a month in invoices
- ✗Per-item fees add up on small invoices
- ✗Not built for a single one-off invoice
Fifth only because it isn't built for one-off invoices. If you factor every month, it may well be the cheapest option here.
Triumph
Freight has its own factoring market, and Triumph is one of its specialists. That's why it sits apart from the general factors above: it's built around loads and brokers, not generic B2B invoices. You choose which brokers and which loads to factor, and Triumph states there are no minimums and no reserves, two things general factors rarely give up.
Speed is the selling point. Invoices are approved once the paperwork is in, and payment typically lands within minutes on your LoadPay account, 24/7, weekends and holidays included, with no wire fees on LoadPay. Moving money from LoadPay to an outside bank can take up to five business days. Non-recourse contracts are available as an option, covering you if a customer goes bankrupt; they aren't the default.
What you won't find is a rate. Triumph says its pricing depends on the amount and volume of your loads, so you'll need a quote. Approval leans on your customers' credit, which is good news for a new carrier with a thin credit history.
- No minimums, no reserves
- Payment in minutes, 24/7
- Pick the brokers and loads you factor
- Non-recourse available as an option
- ✓Built for freight paperwork
- ✓New carriers can qualify on customer credit
- ✓Funds usable right away on LoadPay
- ✗No published rate
- ✗Only relevant if you haul freight
- ✗Up to five business days to move funds out of LoadPay
Sixth in a general ranking because it only serves freight. If you haul loads, move it to the top of your shortlist and get its quote next to a general factor's.
Resolve
Resolve answers a slightly different question, one many factoring shoppers actually have: "how do I offer payment terms without waiting 60 days for my money?" It runs credit checks on your buyers, recommends a credit line for each, sends automated reminders, and gives buyers a portal to pay by ACH, wire, card or check. On top of that, its Advance Pay option pays you typically 50%, 75% or 90% of an invoice early.
Fees are risk-based on net 30 and net 60 invoices, and plans are custom, scoped to your business; the per-invoice examples on its pricing page only appear as images, so we don't repeat them here. Credit card fees go to the buyer, not to you. Buyer credit lines aren't guaranteed: Resolve decides case by case.
- Credit checks and credit lines for buyers
- Advance of 50%, 75% or 90%
- Net 30 and net 60 terms
- Buyer payment portal
- ✓Replaces your credit desk, not just your cash gap
- ✓Card fees passed to the buyer
- ✓Automated payment reminders
- ✗No published fee rate
- ✗Custom plan needed before you start
- ✗Buyer credit lines are at Resolve's discretion
Seventh because it isn't factoring in the classic sense, and its fees aren't published. If what you really want is to sell on terms without the wait, it may fit better than any factor above.
Which type of deal fits you
Put the same invoice through every offer. Here is what a $10,000 invoice costs when your customer pays within 30 days, at published terms (our math):
- Universal Funding: $55 to $200, plus $35 per credit approval and $30 per wire.
- FundThrough: $190 to $290, flat.
- altLINE: usually $100 to $500, plus $150 to $500 origination when you start.
- eCapital: $100 to $500 or more, depending on your customer.
- Riviera Finance: quoted per account.
- Triumph, Resolve: quoted, based on your loads or your buyers' risk.
Stretch the payment to 60 or 90 days and every number above grows: most factors charge again for each period your customer takes.
You need to fund one invoice, once
You invoice every month and customers pay at 45 to 60 days
You're afraid a big customer won't pay
Your company is less than two years old
You work in construction or real estate
Your ledger is growing fast
- Is the rate charged once, or again every 30 days?
- What share of the invoice is held in reserve, and when is it released?
- Is there a monthly minimum or an exit fee?
- What does each wire, ACH, credit check or lockbox cost?
- Recourse or non-recourse, and what exactly triggers the protection?
- Will your customers pay the factor directly?
The traps in factoring deals, and how to dodge them
The headline rate is the part of the deal factors want you to see. Here's what we found in the fine print and in owners' stories.
The traps
Side fees that double the rate
PriceA 1% rate looks cheap until you add a credit check, a lockbox fee and a wire for each invoice. Universal Funding lists $35, $50 and $30 for these; altLINE lists $15 to $30 per wire and $150 to $500 to open. On small invoices, these flat fees can cost more than the rate itself. Ask for every fee in writing and add them up on your average invoice.
- Where
- Most factors
- Fix
- Total cost per invoice, in writing
The rate that resets every 30 days
PriceFundThrough charges 1.9% to 2.9% per 30 days; Universal Funding's "no higher than 2%" applies to the first 30 days. If your customer pays at 75 days, you pay several periods. Price your deal on how long your customers actually take to pay, not on your invoice terms.
- Where
- FundThrough, Universal Funding
- Fix
- Use real payment delays
Recourse that sends the invoice back
RiskWith recourse factoring, an unpaid invoice comes back to you, and you repay the advance. altLINE works this way. If losing a big customer would sink you, recourse doesn't protect you: it only speeds up your cash.
- Where
- altLINE, most contracts
- Fix
- Non-recourse for risky customers
Non-recourse that doesn't cover disputes
RiskNon-recourse usually covers a customer's insolvency. A customer who disputes the work, or just pays very late, is often outside the protection. Ask Riviera Finance or any non-recourse factor for the exact list of covered events.
- Where
- Riviera Finance, non-recourse deals
- Fix
- Get covered events in writing
The reserve you wait for
CashAn 80% to 90% advance means 10% to 20% of each invoice stays with the factor until your customer pays. Plan your cash on the advance, not on the invoice total, and check how quickly the reserve is released.
- Where
- altLINE, Riviera, Universal Funding
- Fix
- Plan cash on the advance
The volume floor
ContractUniversal Funding works with $25,000 to $20M of monthly invoices. Below that floor, a volume contract doesn't fit. Count your last three months of invoices before you apply.
- Where
- Volume factors
- Fix
- Spot factoring below the floor
The customer contract that forbids assignment
ContractSome large buyers write into their purchase terms that you can't assign their invoices. A factor will find out when it verifies the invoice, and the deal stalls after you've already sent your paperwork. Read your top three customer contracts before applying anywhere.
- Where
- Large corporate customers
- Fix
- Check contracts first
The factor that no longer factors
ReliabilityComparison lists age badly. Scale Funding's site now redirects to another domain, and Bluevine's page no longer offers factoring. Before you fill in an application, confirm on the official site that the product still exists and is taking new clients.
- Where
- Older comparison lists
- Fix
- Check the official page
Not quite your question?
This page maps the whole market. For a specific profile, another page in our Labs goes further.
Contracts, fees and terms in detail.
Your company is youngFactoring for startupsWho funds companies without a track record.
You want to see cash gaps comingCash flow softwareForecast before you need funding.
You're switching business banksBusiness bank accountsCompare accounts and their extras.
Your invoices go out lateInvoicing softwareBill faster, get paid sooner.
You want cleaner books firstBank reconciliation softwareMatch payments to invoices automatically.
Online invoice factoring · FAQ
What is the best invoice factoring company for a small business?
It depends on the deal you need. For one-off invoices at a published price, FundThrough (1.9% to 2.9% per 30 days). For steady monthly volume above $25,000, Universal Funding starts at 0.55%. If you're worried about a customer going under, Riviera Finance offers non-recourse factoring.How much does invoice factoring cost?
Usually 1% to 5% of the invoice per month, plus side fees. On a $10,000 invoice paid in 30 days, that's about $55 to $500 depending on the factor, before charges like $35 credit approvals or $30 wires. Always ask for the full fee schedule.What's the difference between recourse and non-recourse factoring?
With recourse, you buy back any invoice your customer doesn't pay. With non-recourse, the factor absorbs the loss if an approved customer becomes insolvent. Non-recourse costs more and rarely covers disputes or slow payers, only insolvency.Can I factor a single invoice?
Yes, that's spot factoring. FundThrough lets you choose which invoices to fund. Volume factors like Universal Funding expect $25,000 or more a month, so they're a poor fit for one invoice.Will my customers know I'm using a factoring company?
In most factoring deals, yes: your customer pays the factor instead of you. Tell your customer yourself before the first notice arrives.What hidden fees should I watch for?
Credit checks, lockbox fees, wire and ACH fees, origination fees, monthly minimums and exit fees. Universal Funding and altLINE publish theirs; for others, ask for a written schedule and add every fee to your average invoice.Is factoring better than a line of credit?
They solve different problems. A line of credit is a loan to you; factoring turns specific invoices into cash, priced on your customers' credit (eCapital's fees move with it). If your need is ongoing and your bank will lend, compare its rate with 12 months of factoring fees, side fees included, before you decide.What is spot factoring?
Spot factoring means selling one invoice, once, without a long-term contract. FundThrough works this way: you pick the invoice. It usually costs more per invoice than a volume contract, but you pay nothing when you don't use it.Which industries can't use online factoring?
It varies by factor. FundThrough excludes construction and real estate. Trucking has its own specialists, like Triumph. Check eligibility on the official page before you upload anything.