What is the best sales engagement platform in 2026?

One cadence for email, calls and LinkedIn, logged to your CRM, at a cost per rep you can defend to finance.

Your SDRs bounce between Gmail, the dialer, LinkedIn and Salesforce, and half the follow-ups live in someone's head. The fix is a sales engagement platform: it runs every prospect through a planned sequence (email Monday, call Wednesday, LinkedIn touch Friday), queues the next task for the right rep, and logs it all back to the CRM.

The short answer. Apollo.io is the cheapest way for a small team to start from zero: $49 per seat per month billed yearly, $588 per rep per year, contact data and dialer included. HubSpot Sales Hub wins if your team already lives in HubSpot: sequences start on Professional at $90 per seat per month billed yearly, plus a one-time onboarding fee of $1,500. lemlist covers a whole email-first team for $69 a month. Reply.io is the simplest per-seat multichannel price, and Klenty is the one tool with calling cadences and a public price. Outreach and Salesloft still own large Salesforce teams, but neither shows a price.

What the other lists leave out: almost every top result is written by a vendor that ranks itself first. None of them covers notice periods, credits that vanish at month end, or seats billed per LinkedIn account. We took every official price list and turned it into one number, cost per rep per year, for a team of 5, of 20 and of more than 20.

Romain CochardCEO of Hack'celeration
Updated 20265platforms ranked, all with public pricing3team sizes costed per rep per year$132per rep per year, the lowest for email-only (lemlist, 5 reps)

The ranking is editorial: a sponsored spot is always labeled on its card, and no affiliate link changes a score.

At a glance

The 5 sales engagement platforms compared

This ranking is for a sales leader or RevOps lead at a US startup or mid-market company with 3 to 50 reps. Every ranked platform publishes a price you can read. Outreach and Salesloft sell on quotes only, so they sit under Other options: we don't compute a cost per rep from a number nobody will show us.

Best forWhat sets it apartFree planTeam sizeVisit
1Apollo.ioCheapest way to startData, sequences and dialer in one seat4.3/5$49/seat/mo (yearly)✓1 to 10 reps starting from zeroVisit →
2HubSpot Sales HubBest if you run HubSpotSequences live in the CRM, nothing to sync4.2/5$90/seat/mo (Pro, yearly)✓3 to 20 reps on HubSpotVisit →
3lemlistBest for email-first teamsOne team price on the Email plan4.1/5$69/mo per team—Email-first teams of 2 to 15Visit →
4Reply.ioSimplest multichannel priceEmail, LinkedIn and SMS at one seat price4.0/5$89/user/mo—3 to 15 multichannel repsVisit →
5KlentyCalling cadences, public priceOutreach-style calling without a quote3.8/5$50/mo (Starter, yearly)—5 to 50 reps who dialVisit →

Public list prices in 2026, before tax, in US dollars as shown on each vendor's official pricing page.

Is your tool missing from this page? Email us: hello@hackceleration.com

Our method

How we compared and scored

This page answers one question: which software keeps a sales team working in cadence across channels, with the CRM at the center? It doesn't rank high-volume cold email senders; for those, see our best cold email software. It doesn't rank contact databases either; those live in our best B2B prospecting tools. And it leaves fully autonomous AI SDRs to their own page.

The core criterion is cost per rep per year, worth 30% of the score. Price lists don't line up: one sells seats, one sells a team plan, one sells seats plus an onboarding fee. We converted each to the same yardstick using yearly billing where it exists, then priced a team of 5 and a team of 20.

True multichannel is worth 20%: email, calls, LinkedIn and SMS in one sequence, and which plan unlocks each one. CRM fit is worth 20%: native sequences, native Salesforce or HubSpot sync, or a workaround. Contract and flexibility are worth 15%: annual lock-in, notice periods, expiring credits. Field feedback and support are worth 15%.

We read public reviews starting with the negative ones, then threads where reps compare tools. Two patterns showed up everywhere. The priciest platforms collect the most complaints about contracts, not the product. The cheapest collect the most complaints about data quality and credits.

  1. Cost per rep per yearYearly bill divided by reps: seats, team plans, onboarding fees and the credits you can't work without.
    30%
  2. True multichannelEmail, calls, LinkedIn and SMS in one cadence, and the plan where each channel kicks in.
    20%
  3. CRM fitSequences inside the CRM, Salesforce and HubSpot sync, manager reporting.
    20%
  4. Contract and flexibilityMonthly or annual, notice period, seat minimums, credits rolled over or lost.
    15%
  5. Field feedback and supportRecurring complaints in public reviews and rep forums, support quality.
    15%
5platforms ranked
5other options covered
2026prices checked

No affiliate link changes a score or a rank.

Sales leaders and RevOps

Sales engagement pricing shifts several times a year. Get the changes in your inbox

One email when the ranking changes. Unsubscribe anytime.
1
Cheapest way to start

Apollo.io

4.3/5

Apollo bundles three things most teams buy separately: a B2B contact database, multichannel sequences and a dialer. For a team starting from scratch, it's the lowest entry price on this list: $49 per seat per month billed yearly, or $588 per rep per year. Month to month, the same seat costs $65, which is $780 a year. The gap is worth almost three months of monthly billing.

Pricing climbs fast once you want the management features. Professional runs $79 per seat billed yearly ($99 monthly), so $948 per rep per year. Organization runs $119 (annual only) with a 3-seat minimum, so $4,284 a year at the floor. Two rules shape the bill. Every seat on an account sits on the same plan, so you can't put a manager on Organization and three SDRs on Basic. And yearly billing is a 12-month commitment.

Data credits are pooled across the team and reset every billing cycle. Whatever you don't use is gone, which isn't the case with lemlist. The free plan only sends from Gmail; paid plans add Microsoft and other inboxes.

Public reviews are split down the middle: close to half are five stars and more than a third are one star. The praise is about onboarding speed and being able to search the database before spending a credit. The complaints are about running out of credits before the cycle ends, accounts that are hard to delete, stale records and a support desk that feels automated. Data quality is strongest on North American contacts; teams selling into Europe report weaker accuracy.

Apollo plugs into your CRM rather than replacing it, so check during the trial that calls and emails land on the right contact record. If the database is what you're really after, our B2B prospecting ranking puts it next to other data vendors, and our Apollo pricing breakdown walks through credits plan by plan.

Standout features
  • $588 per rep per year on Basic
  • Data, sequences and dialer in one seat
  • Search the database before spending credits
+Pros
  • ✓Lowest entry price on this list
  • ✓One tool instead of three
  • ✓Fast to roll out, a theme in reviews
−Cons
  • ✗Credits reset every cycle
  • ✗Every seat on the same plan
  • ✗Data weaker outside North America
Verdict

The best starting point for a team under 10 reps with nothing in place. If you need Salesforce-grade routing or your market is mostly outside the US, look at Klenty or the quote-based platforms below. Our full Apollo review covers the data side in depth.

See Apollo pricing →
2
Best if you run HubSpot

HubSpot Sales Hub

4.2/5

If your team already works in HubSpot, the CRM question is settled. Sequences live on the contact record, every email and call logs itself, and managers report from the same dashboards. There's no sync to monitor, and that's its real edge over tools bolted on from outside, where sync issues with non-Salesforce CRMs are a recurring complaint.

The catch is the tier. Sequences aren't in Starter ($20 per seat). They start on Professional at $90 per seat per month billed yearly ($100 monthly), plus a one-time onboarding fee of $1,500. For 5 reps, year one comes to $6,900, or $1,380 per rep. Year two, with no onboarding, drops to $1,080 per rep. Enterprise is $150 per seat.

The send limits are spelled out. On Professional, each user can send up to 500 sequence emails per rolling 24 hours, 1,000 on Enterprise. Bulk enrollment goes out at 3 emails a minute. Your inbox adds its own ceiling: 350 a day on free Gmail, 1,000 on Google Workspace or Office 365. A Professional account tops out at 5,000 sequences. And a LinkedIn step inside a sequence requires a separate Sales Navigator subscription.

Field feedback is mixed. On rep forums, HubSpot reads as easier than Outreach or Salesloft but thinner on cadence automation. For a team of 5 to 20 sending a few hundred emails a day, that rarely matters. For an outbound pod aiming for thousands of sends, it does.

Our HubSpot review covers the marketing and service hubs and how the onboarding fees stack up.

Standout features
  • Sequences, calls and CRM on one record
  • 500 sends per user per 24 hours on Professional
  • No sync to maintain
+Pros
  • ✓The obvious pick if you're on HubSpot
  • ✓Manager reporting with no extra tool
  • ✓An interface your reps already know
−Cons
  • ✗Sequences only from Professional up
  • ✗Around $1,500 onboarding fee
  • ✗LinkedIn steps need Sales Navigator
Verdict

The default if your CRM is HubSpot and you have fewer than 20 reps. For high-volume cold outbound, add a dedicated sender instead of fighting the limits.

See Sales Hub pricing →
3
Best for email-first teams

lemlist

4.1/5

lemlist has the most team-friendly price list here. The Email plan costs $69 a month for the whole team, $62 quarterly or $55 billed yearly, with 50,000 emails a month. Five reps who only email pay $660 a year in total on yearly billing: $132 each. Nothing else on this list gets that low per rep.

The Email plan doesn't include LinkedIn. For email, LinkedIn and call cadences you need Multichannel at $109 per user per month, or $87 billed yearly ($1,044 a year). One Multichannel seat equals one LinkedIn account, so the bill tracks connected LinkedIn profiles, not people logging in. Keep Multichannel for the reps who actually work LinkedIn.

Data credits cost $20 a month for 2,000 ($16 yearly). Here's the difference with Apollo: lemlist's official pricing page says credits roll over month to month as long as your subscription stays active, and you're only charged for results found. The trial runs 14 days with 200 free credits.

Reviews lean positive but polarized. Complaints focus on billing: no prorated refunds, and charges reported after cancellation. Keep written confirmation when you cancel, and turn off auto-renew ahead of the date. lemlist isn't a CRM, so managers will work across two screens; check the sync with your CRM during the trial.

For the closest head-to-head, read lemlist vs Reply.io. Our lemlist pricing page reruns the math for each team size.

Standout features
  • $69 a month for the whole team on Email
  • Multichannel at $87 per user billed yearly
  • Credits roll over while subscribed
+Pros
  • ✓Lowest cost per rep for an email-first team
  • ✓Data credits that roll over
  • ✓Only billed for results found
−Cons
  • ✗LinkedIn only on Multichannel
  • ✗One seat per LinkedIn account
  • ✗No prorated refunds
Verdict

The best price per rep for a team that prospects by email first. If your whole team lives on LinkedIn, the per-seat Multichannel cost adds up fast: compare it with Reply.io.

See lemlist pricing →
4
Simplest multichannel price

Reply.io

4.0/5

Reply.io sells multichannel at a price you can read in one glance: $89 per user per month on Multichannel, with email, LinkedIn and SMS in the same sequence. Over a year, that's $1,068 per rep. Three reps pay $267 a month; ten pay $890.

For an email-heavy team, Email Volume costs $159 a month with unlimited users, or $1,908 a year. From 5 reps up, each one costs under $400 a year. It's pricier than lemlist's Email plan, but the logic is the same: a team plan for email, seats for multichannel.

Reply.io also sells an AI agent, Jason AI SDR, from $500 a month. It finds prospects, writes and replies on its own. That's no longer a cadence tool for your reps; it's a partial replacement for one. Compare it with our best AI SDR tools rather than with this list.

The limit: every seat costs the same, even for the AE who makes two calls a day. We also found fewer recent field reviews than for lemlist or Apollo, which weighs on the score. Before you sign, confirm on the pricing page whether the figure shown is monthly or billed yearly.

Our Reply.io review digs into Jason AI SDR and what it really adds to a small team's bill.

Standout features
  • $89 per user with email, LinkedIn and SMS
  • Email Volume at $159 for unlimited users
  • Optional Jason AI SDR from $500
+Pros
  • ✓Full multichannel at one clear seat price
  • ✓Team plan for email-only work
  • ✓AI agent available in the same tool
−Cons
  • ✗Same seat price for every role
  • ✗Fewer recent field reviews
  • ✗The AI agent can double the bill
Verdict

A solid pick for a team that wants every channel without negotiating. Email-heavy team? lemlist is cheaper. Heavy dialing? Look at Klenty.

See Reply.io pricing →
5
Calling cadences, public price

Klenty

3.8/5

Klenty is the Outreach alternative for buyers who won't sit through a quote cycle. Starter costs $50 a month billed yearly with unlimited users, but it's email only: 15,000 contacts and 75,000 emails a month. Multichannel starts on Growth at $70 per user per month, with 200 calling minutes, SMS and social steps.

Over a year, Growth comes to $840 per rep and Plus to $1,188 ($99 a month) with 1,000 calling minutes. Two add-ons sit on top: a dialer at $45 per user and Dynamic Presence at $50 per seat. If your reps dial all day, count the dialer: Growth plus dialer is $115 per rep per month, or $1,380 a year.

Prices are yearly. We found few detailed public reviews compared with the bigger names, which pulls the score down. On CRM fit, ask to see call logging sync with your own CRM on a live account during the demo, not a sandbox.

Klenty earns its spot because it fills a gap. Between the $50 tools and the quote-only platforms, it's one of the few that publishes a price for cadences with calling.

Standout features
  • Starter at $50 a month for unlimited users
  • Growth at $70 with calls, SMS and social
  • Prices on the website, no quote
+Pros
  • ✓Calling cadences at a public price
  • ✓Unlimited users on email-only Starter
  • ✓Add-ons you pay for only if needed
−Cons
  • ✗Starter is email only
  • ✗Yearly billing
  • ✗Few detailed public reviews
Verdict

The right call for a team that dials a lot and wants a price without a negotiation. For a team that barely picks up the phone, lemlist or Apollo cost less.

See Klenty pricing →
Real cost

What a sales engagement platform really costs per rep

Official list prices before tax, billed yearly where that option exists, year one included. The right tool shifts with headcount and with the CRM you already pay for.

1 to 5 reps

For 5 email-only reps, lemlist costs $660 a year in total, $132 each. With data and sequences, Apollo Basic costs $588 per rep, $2,940 for the team. With LinkedIn for everyone, Reply.io comes to $1,068 per rep and lemlist Multichannel to $1,044. HubSpot Professional costs $1,380 per rep in year one, onboarding included.

5 to 20 reps

At 20 reps, HubSpot Professional runs $23,100 in year one, or $1,155 per rep: the onboarding fee gets diluted. Apollo Professional is $948 per rep, Klenty Growth $840 (plus $540 a year if you add the dialer). Reply.io Email Volume, at $1,908 a year for the team, drops to $95.40 per rep.

More than 20 reps

Apollo Organization needs 3 seats at $1,428 a year each. Outreach and Salesloft enter the picture, on quotes only. At this size the hidden costs outweigh the seat price: AI credits, add-on modules, renewal uplifts, a dedicated admin. Ask for a three-year quote, not a one-year one.

You run HubSpot

Start with Sales Hub Professional. You pay for no sync, and your reports already exist. Add a sending tool only if the 500-a-day per rep cap actually blocks you.

You run Salesforce

This is where Outreach and Salesloft earn their price, with more than 15 to 20 reps. Below that, Klenty or Apollo do the same job at a listed price. Always have the sync proven on a Salesforce sandbox before you sign.

Another CRM or none

Pipedrive, Close or a spreadsheet: pick the cadence tool whose sync with your CRM is native, with no paid connector in between. No CRM at all? Apollo or HubSpot keep you from buying two tools in year one.

  • Is the price per seat, per team or per LinkedIn account?
  • Are sequences included on the tier you're looking at?
  • Is there an onboarding fee?
  • Do credits roll over to next month?
  • What's the notice period, and how much can the price rise at renewal?
  • Is the sync with your CRM native?
Unranked

Other options worth knowing

These names come up in every search. They're not ranked because they don't publish a price, serve another job, or already sit on another page. Here's when each one is worth a look.

01

Outreach: large Salesforce teams, quote only

Quote

Outreach is still the reference for large teams on Salesforce, with complex routing and forecasting. It shows no price. Its plans include 10,000 to 100,000 AI credits, and each action by one of its agents burns some: you pay for seats plus credits. Reviews praise the sending engine and fault a rigid contract, with a 30-day notice period reported by customers. Miss it and you're billed for another full year. Not built for teams under 15 reps.

Price
Quote, seats plus AI credits
For
50+ reps on Salesforce
02

Salesloft: cadences plus forecasting, after the Clari merger

Quote

Salesloft merged with Clari at the end of 2025, and the forecasting product now ships as Clari Forecast inside the same offer. No plan or price is listed. Reps find it easier to roll out than Outreach. Public reviews complain about auto-renewal with a 60-day notice period, mid-contract price increases and an unstable dialer. Before signing, ask what happens to your renewal price after the merger.

Price
Quote
For
Mid-market and enterprise
03

La Growth Machine: LinkedIn-first cadences from Europe

Europe

La Growth Machine is a French platform built around LinkedIn plus email, billed per identity (one rep with their LinkedIn account and inboxes). It only publishes its prices in euros, so we don't rank it here. If your team prospects into Europe on LinkedIn, it's worth a trial: 14 days, one identity, no card.

Billing
Per identity, in euros
04

Amplemarket: AI plus data, two seats minimum

Annual

Amplemarket mixes a contact database, cadences and an AI assistant. Its entry plan costs $600 a month on an annual term for two users, so $7,200 paid upfront. That's steep to validate a use case, but coherent for a two-person team that wants everything in one tool. Our Amplemarket review breaks down its credits.

Price
$7,200 a year for 2 users
Score
3.8 out of 5
05

Instantly and other volume senders: a different job

Other use

Instantly sends cold email at very high volume from many inboxes. It's a good tool, but it doesn't run a team's calls or LinkedIn touches. It's ranked in our cold email tools for sales teams.

Use
Volume sending
Traps

What blows up a sales engagement bill

These come straight from reviews and rep forums. None of them shows on a pricing page.

01

Missing the notice window

Contract

Annual contracts auto-renew. Outreach customers report a 30-day notice period, Salesloft customers 60 days. One day late and you owe another year, and cancelling often has to go through a sales rep. Put the notice date in your calendar the day you sign.

Reported notice
30 to 60 days
02

Signing without a renewal cap

Contract

Renewal uplifts and add-on modules are a running theme in complaints about quote-only tools. The Salesloft and Clari merger makes renewal pricing even less predictable in 2026. Get a written cap on increases, as a percentage, before you sign.

Negotiate
A written uplift cap
03

Budgeting without credits

Price

Apollo resets data credits every cycle; leftovers are lost. lemlist rolls them over while you're subscribed. Outreach burns AI credits on every agent action. The seat price is never the final price.

Rolled over
lemlist
Lost
Apollo
04

Paying per LinkedIn account without noticing

Price

lemlist bills one Multichannel seat per LinkedIn account. If your sales manager also wants to prospect from their own profile, that's another seat. List the LinkedIn accounts you'll actually connect before you order.

lemlist
$109 per LinkedIn account
05

Buying HubSpot Starter for sequences

Tier

Sequences aren't in Starter. You need Professional at $90 per seat billed yearly, plus $1,500 onboarding. Teams that buy Starter to run cadences pay twice: once for nothing, once to upgrade.

Sequences
From Professional
06

Assuming you can mix tiers

Tier

On Apollo, every seat on an account sits on the same plan. If one user needs an Organization feature, the whole team moves up, with a 3-seat minimum. Pick the tier for the majority and solve the exception another way.

Apollo
Same plan for all seats
Tips

Run cadences without wrecking deliverability

Simple settings that hold for any platform on this page. They protect your domains and your reps' LinkedIn accounts.

01

Keep spam complaints under 0.1%

Deliverability

Above 5,000 emails a day to Gmail or Yahoo, you must stay under a 0.3% complaint rate, with 0.1% as the target. You also need SPF, DKIM and DMARC set up, plus one-click unsubscribe honored within 2 days. Watch the number in Google Postmaster Tools.

Threshold
0.3%, target 0.1%
02

Set a per-rep send limit in HubSpot

HubSpot

HubSpot lets you set a custom limit below 500 sends a day. Count emails already scheduled too: the 24-hour window rolls, it doesn't reset at midnight. A rep sending from free Gmail drops to 350.

Free Gmail
350 a day
03

Stay under about 100 LinkedIn invites a week

LinkedIn

LinkedIn doesn't publish its cap, but accounts observe a ceiling around 100 invitations a week. Past 700 pending invitations, the risk of restriction climbs. Withdraw old invites weekly. Our guide to automating LinkedIn prospecting covers the settings that keep accounts safe.

Observed cap
About 100 a week
04

Verify emails before step one

Apollo

Unverified lists bounce, and bounces hurt your domain fast. Verify every address before the first step, and turn off link tracking on the first sends: the redirect it adds is a spam-filter red flag.

Do it
Before the first send
05

Mix a team plan with multichannel seats

lemlist

lemlist's Email plan covers the whole team for $55 a month billed yearly. Only move reps who work LinkedIn to Multichannel. For 10 reps with 3 on LinkedIn, billed yearly: $3,792 a year instead of $10,440 if everyone were on Multichannel.

Email
$55 a month, whole team
06

Prep the trial before you start it

Trial

lemlist's trial lasts 14 days with 200 credits. Have your list of 50 prospects, your three messages and your CRM connection ready before you click: you want to judge the cadence, not spend the trial on setup.

Length
14 days
Hack'celeration Lab

Wiring your cadences into the CRM with n8n or Make? Get our next sales automation guides

No filler emails. Unsubscribe anytime.
FAQ

Your questions about sales engagement

  • What is a sales engagement platform?

    It's the software your reps work from all day: it runs each prospect through a planned cadence (email, call, LinkedIn touch, follow-up), puts the next task in front of the right rep, and logs every touch to the CRM. Managers get one view of activity across the team instead of five tools and a spreadsheet.

  • Is a sales engagement platform the same as a CRM?

    No. The CRM is the system of record: accounts, deals, history. The engagement platform is the system of action: it schedules the touches and makes sure they happen. HubSpot bundles both from Sales Hub Professional; every other tool on this list plugs into the CRM you already run. No CRM yet? Start with our best CRM for sales teams.

  • How much do Outreach and Salesloft cost?

    Neither publishes a price; both sell on a custom quote. Outreach now bills seats plus AI credits consumed each time one of its agents acts, which makes the invoice hard to forecast. Ask for a written quote for your exact headcount, including the renewal price, before the second demo.

  • Outreach vs Salesloft: which one is better?

    Reps on sales forums tend to call Salesloft easier to roll out and Outreach stronger on Salesforce and complex routing. Both changed in 2026: Salesloft merged with Clari at the end of 2025, and Outreach added AI credits on top of seats. Get both quoted on the same team and compare the notice periods line by line.

  • Is HubSpot Sales Hub enough for an outbound team?

    For up to about 20 reps, yes, as long as you buy Professional: sequences aren't in Starter. Watch the cap of 500 sequence emails per user per rolling 24 hours. Past that, or for high-volume cold outbound, bolt on a dedicated sending tool instead of switching CRMs.

  • Is there a free sales engagement tool?

    Apollo has a free plan, but it only sends from Gmail and credits are tight. HubSpot's free CRM has no sequences. lemlist gives a 14-day trial with 200 credits. Free tiers are for evaluating a tool, not for running a team.

  • What is the cheapest sales engagement software for a small team?

    For an email-only team, lemlist's Email plan: $55 a month billed yearly for the whole team, so $132 per rep per year for five reps. If you also need a contact database and a dialer, Apollo Basic at $49 per seat per month billed yearly is the lowest all-in price.

  • How many emails can a rep send per day without hurting deliverability?

    Fewer than you'd think. HubSpot caps sequences at 500 per user per rolling 24 hours on Professional, and a free Gmail account at 350 a day. If you send 5,000 or more a day to Gmail or Yahoo, you must keep spam complaints under 0.3%, and 0.1% is the real target.

Stay current

A new platform joins the ranking? You'll hear first

One email per ranking change, nothing more.