What is the best headless commerce platform in 2026?
Eight engines compared on what matters once the frontend is yours: the API, the running cost, the license and what you give up.
The short answer: Shopify Plus with Hydrogen if you want zero engine servers to run and storefront hosting included in the plan (Plus starts at $2,300 a month on a three-year term). Medusa if your team writes TypeScript and wants to own the engine: it is MIT-licensed and free to self-host. BigCommerce with Catalyst if you want SaaS with published GMV caps and a Next.js starter you can fork: no platform fee on its built-in payments, but a 0.9% overage on Scale above $33,333 a month. Going headless means your storefront is split from the engine that runs catalog, cart and orders, and the two talk over an API. So the decision comes down to three questions: what language your team works in, what the engine really costs once seats, overages and revenue-based fees are added, and what breaks when you leave the standard theme. We compared eight engines on those points, using their official pricing pages, the license files in their repositories and developer forums.
The ranking is editorial: a sponsored spot is always flagged on its card, and no affiliate link changes a score.
Best headless engine by situation
Oxygen hosting at no extra charge, 25 headless storefronts
Best open source in TypeScriptMIT license, Cloud from $29/mo
Next.js starter you can forkCatalyst is MIT, GMV caps published
Enterprise, billed per orderAPI-first, 60-day free trial
Native GraphQL and pluginsGPLv3, paid plans from €199/mo
Published GMV ceilingsFrom $29/mo billed annually
The 8 headless engines compared
The full ranking. The price column shows the first paid tier from the vendor's own pricing page, in the currency it displays. Three engines (Medusa, Vendure, Saleor) can also be downloaded and self-hosted for free. Click an engine to read its card.
| Best for | Its edge | Free plan | Team size | Visit | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shopify Plus + Hydrogen | Best for brands that want an engine with nothing to operate | Engine and storefront hosting in one subscription | 4.1/5 | From $2,300/mo (3-year term) | — | Brands already on Shopify or set on SaaS | Visit → |
| 2 | Medusa | Best open-source engine for a TypeScript team | MIT-licensed code you own, managed Cloud if you skip ops | 4.0/5 | Free self-hosted; Cloud from $29/mo | ✓ | JavaScript and TypeScript teams, startup to mid-market | Visit → |
| 3 | commercetools | Best API-first engine for the enterprise | Billed per order, not as a share of sales | 3.8/5 | Custom quote, order-based | — | Enterprises with an in-house tech team | Visit → |
| 4 | Vendure | Best open-source GraphQL engine with plugins | Native GraphQL and a plugin architecture | 3.8/5 | Free (GPLv3); Starter €199/mo | ✓ | TypeScript teams that want GraphQL | Visit → |
| 5 | BigCommerce + Catalyst | Best SaaS with an open-source Next.js storefront | MIT Next.js storefront, published GMV caps | 3.8/5 | From $29/mo (annual); Performance from $1,499/mo | — | Brands that want SaaS and a Next.js frontend | Visit → |
| 6 | Swell | Best API-first SaaS with published revenue ceilings | Revenue ceilings and fees on the pricing page | 3.8/5 | From $29/mo (annual) | — | Growing DTC brands | Visit → |
| 7 | Saleor | Best open-source engine for a Python team | BSD-3 license and a GraphQL API | 3.7/5 | Free self-hosted; Cloud from $1,599/mo | ✓ | Python teams, high-volume brands | Visit → |
| 8 | Elastic Path | Best composable engine with a published entry price | All-in entry price, order-based or GMV-based | 3.6/5 | $49,500/yr (Entry) | — | Mid-market and enterprise brands | Visit → |
Scores on five weighted criteria for a team building its own frontend; on equal scores, order follows the unrounded score. Prices read on official pages in 2026, excluding frontend hosting, agency work and payment fees.
Is your tool missing from this page? Email us: hello@hackceleration.com
How we compared and scored
You don't pick a headless engine the way you pick a theme. Page templates don't matter, because your team builds them. What matters is what sits behind the API and what it costs to keep it running. For each engine we read the official pricing page tier by tier, the overage rules (seats, compute hours, share of sales) and, for open-source engines, the LICENSE file in the repository itself. Then we read developer feedback on vendor forums and GitHub discussions. When a vendor publishes no price, we say "custom quote" and give the billing model it states, rather than a number it won't confirm.
Two criteria weigh the most: how much freedom the API gives you, and the real total cost. Those are what separate a true headless build from a classic site in disguise. Salesforce Commerce Cloud and Adobe Commerce can also run headless, but they are full suites we cover on our enterprise page. Spryker isn't ranked either, because its pricing page is password-protected.
- API and frontend freedomAPI quality, engine language, storefront starter, number of frontends allowed.25%
- Real total costEntry price, seats, overages, share of sales taken past a ceiling.25%
- What you keep when headlessApps, merchant admin, promotion and editing tools that work without code.20%
- Hosting and operationsManaged or self-run hosting, platform limits, number of services to operate.15%
- Team and ecosystemSkills to hire, agencies, community, documentation.15%
Affiliate links never change a score or a rank.
Shopify Plus + Hydrogen
Shopify takes first place because it is the only engine here that ships the engine, a storefront framework and hosting for that storefront. Hydrogen is the framework. Oxygen, the hosting, comes at no extra charge on paid Shopify plans, with previews, caching, logs and rollbacks included across 300+ points of presence. That's one invoice you don't have to plan for.
Plus pricing is public: $2,500 a month on a one-year term, $2,300 a month on three years. Our math: $30,000 a year on the short term, $27,600 a year on the long one. Shopify adds that a variable platform fee may apply based on your revenue and business model, with different rules for B2B and D2C. The rate isn't listed, so get it in writing. Plus allows 25 headless storefronts; every other plan allows one. That matters if you want one storefront per country, a mobile app and a separate brand site.
Two limits shape the project. First, your apps don't come along. On Shopify's developer forum, a Shopify staff member confirms that apps stop working on a headless storefront unless they expose an API your team wires in. Reviews, loyalty, filters, subscriptions: list them before you start. Second, Oxygen has hard caps. Each worker is capped at 10 MB, must start within 400 ms, gets 30 seconds of CPU time per request and 128 MB of memory, and you can't put your own proxy in front of it. Oxygen isn't offered on Agentic plans.
- Oxygen hosting at no extra charge on paid plans
- 25 headless storefronts on Plus, one on other plans
- Public pricing: $2,300/mo on a 3-year term
- Hydrogen: Shopify's own storefront framework
- ✓No engine servers to maintain
- ✓Storefront hosting bundled in the subscription
- ✓Merchant admin your team already knows
- ✗Most apps stop working unless they have an API
- ✗Oxygen capped at 10 MB, 30 s CPU and 128 MB per request
- ✗Possible variable fee, rate not listed
The safest choice if your brand already runs on Shopify and wants a faster frontend it fully controls. Audit your apps first: each one without an API is code to write or a feature to replace. If your frontend needs a proxy or heavy server-side work, host it somewhere other than Oxygen.
Medusa
Medusa is a commerce engine written in TypeScript and built for headless from day one. The repository is MIT-licensed, except for Enterprise Edition materials listed separately. You can download it, change it and host it without paying a license fee, and the pricing page states it plainly: you fully own and control your source code.
If you'd rather not run servers, Medusa Cloud does it for you. Develop starts at $29 a month, Launch at $99, Scale at $299, and Enterprise is a custom quote (99.99% SLA, SSO, bring-your-own-cloud, SOC 2). Plans are billed monthly in advance. The headline price doesn't cover a whole team, though. Develop and Launch include one developer seat, Scale includes three, and each extra seat is $30 a month. Admin users are unlimited. Our math for Launch with two extra developers: $99 + $60 = $159 a month before overages. Past 1,000 compute hours on Launch (2,800 on Scale), compute costs $0.16 an hour, and data transfer is $0.125 per GB.
On forums, Medusa has a reputation for being easy to deploy. In a GitHub discussion comparing open-source engines, one developer calls it one of the easiest deployments and extendable. Another finds its OpenAPI docs not very friendly. As with any self-hosted engine, security, upgrades and backups stay on you.
- MIT license, Enterprise Edition materials excepted
- Managed Cloud from $29/mo, billed monthly
- Unlimited admin users
- Bring-your-own-cloud on Enterprise
- ✓No license fee when self-hosted
- ✓One language, TypeScript, from engine to frontend
- ✓Developers describe deployment as simple
- ✗$30 per developer seat past the plan
- ✗Compute and transfer overages on Cloud
- ✗Security and upgrades are yours when self-hosted
The best starting point for a JavaScript team that wants an engine of its own. Count seats in the quote: five developers on Launch means four extra seats. If nobody on your team wants to run servers, go Cloud instead of self-hosting.
commercetools
commercetools is the name almost every list reaches for once composable architecture comes up (separate services, each picked for its job, wired together by API). It has no storefront: it gives you the engine, and your team or agency builds everything else.
No price is published; the pricing page sends you to sales. What the vendor does state is its model. It bills per order, not on GMV, and says that approach means no hidden fees or penalties as you scale. For a brand with a high average order value, that's a real edge: a $500 order costs the same as a $50 one. You can also buy it through Google Cloud or AWS Marketplace, which helps if your company already has committed spend with either. A 60-day free trial lets you prototype before you sign.
The limit is everything around it. User reviews praise the API documentation but report that some promotions and discounts are hard to configure. The merchant admin isn't built for a small, self-sufficient marketing team, so plan developer time for each new business need.
- Order-based billing, no share of sales
- 60-day free trial
- Available on Google Cloud and AWS Marketplace
- Engine only, built for composable stacks
- ✓Cost doesn't grow with average order value
- ✓API documentation developers like
- ✓Each service can be swapped without a rebuild
- ✗No public price, quote required
- ✗Complex promotions are hard to configure
- ✗Needs a tech team long after launch
The right engine if your tech team wants to pick every service and pay per order. It's oversized if no developers stay on after launch: without them, every new promotion turns into a ticket.
Vendure
Vendure is an open-source engine in TypeScript, built on NestJS, with a native GraphQL API. That's the reason one developer in a GitHub discussion gives for moving from Saleor to Vendure. Its plugin architecture lets you add features without touching the core.
The license needs a careful read. The framework is GPLv3 with a plugin exception. Paid plans include a commercial license as an alternative to GPLv3, which helps if your legal team won't sign off on the GPL. Vendure prices in euros, excluding VAT, on a 12-month term billed monthly: Starter €199 a month, Growth €599, Scale €2,499, and Enterprise from €60,000 a year. Our math for Starter: €2,388 a year. Each paid plan has a 30-day trial.
Two limits. Vendure Cloud, the managed hosting, is still in closed beta, with general availability planned for 2027, so hosting is on you for now. And starter storefronts are thinner than Shopify's or BigCommerce's, according to the same developer who switched to it. Your frontend team starts further back.
- Native GraphQL API, TypeScript engine
- Plugin architecture to extend without forking the core
- Commercial license included in paid plans
- 30-day trial
- ✓Free under GPLv3 to get started
- ✓Plugins keep your business logic isolated
- ✓Clear price list, excluding VAT
- ✗Managed hosting still in closed beta
- ✗GPLv3 needs legal review on the free tier
- ✗Thin starter storefronts
The pick for a team that likes GraphQL and wants a clean codebase over the long run. If you can't self-host, wait for Vendure Cloud or look at Medusa, which already has managed hosting.
BigCommerce + Catalyst
BigCommerce plays the headless card with Catalyst, its Next.js storefront. Catalyst ships under the MIT license, so your team starts from a working codebase, changes what it needs and hosts it wherever it likes. The engine stays with BigCommerce, which handles servers, security and upgrades.
Pricing is public. Core costs $39 a month, or $29 billed annually. Growth is $105 ($79 annually), Scale $399 ($299). Above that, Performance starts at $1,499 a month, billed annually. Each plan has a trailing twelve-month GMV cap: past $30K, Core auto-upgrades to Growth; past $100K, Growth auto-upgrades to Scale. Scale covers $33,333 of GMV a month, then charges a 0.9% overage. BigCommerce counts GMV as order value minus 10%. Orders paid through its embedded payment providers carry no platform fee; with any other provider, add 2% on Core, 1% on Growth and 0.6% on Scale. Card rates start at 2.89% + $0.29.
So the real cost is the Scale overage, not the jump. At $2M in TTM GMV, about $2.22M in sales, the account moves to Performance on its own. Our math: at that point Scale already costs $14,400 in overage plus $3,588 in subscription, or $17,988 a year, exactly Performance's entry price ($1,499 × 12). So the upgrade itself adds nothing: what you really pay is the 0.9% piling up before it. At $2M in sales you stay on Scale: $1.8M of GMV, $12,600 in overage plus $3,588 in subscription, $16,188 a year. And the cap is monthly ($33,333 of GMV a month): $400,000 a year only holds if your sales are even, so a peak month pays overage. Budget it from $400,000 of GMV, about $444,000 in sales. Also, hosting Catalyst is on you, unlike Shopify, which bundles Oxygen.
- Catalyst: MIT-licensed Next.js storefront
- Prices and GMV caps public, Core to Performance
- No platform fee on embedded payments
- SaaS engine, no servers to run
- ✓Working storefront codebase to start from
- ✓Full grid published, caps included
- ✓Low entry price for a first project
- ✗0.9% Scale overage above $33,333/mo
- ✗2% to 0.6% fee with third-party payments
- ✗Storefront hosting billed separately
A solid middle ground if your team works in Next.js and doesn't want an engine to host. Stay on its embedded payments to avoid the 2% to 0.6% fee, budget the 0.9% Scale overage from $400,000 of GMV a year (about $444,000 in sales), and plan for Catalyst hosting.
Swell
Swell is a hosted, API-first commerce engine. Like BigCommerce, it runs the servers; unlike commercetools, it publishes its tiers up to $5M in revenue. That transparency is its main edge in this ranking: you can model your costs without a sales call. It also makes Swell the direct comparable to BigCommerce, which also caps each plan by GMV too: run both grids on your own sales curve.
Prices below are billed annually. Starter is $29 a month up to $50K in revenue, Basic $79 up to $250K, Standard $299 up to $1M, Unlimited $2,250 up to $5M, and plans are custom above $10M. Each tier has a revenue ceiling. Swell's rule: a percentage fee on sales applies when you reach the ceiling within 12 months. That fee is 2% on Starter, 1.5% on Basic, 1% on Standard and 0.4% on Unlimited.
That's also the limit. Swell takes a cut of sales once you pass your tier, so a fast-growing brand needs to move up a plan before the ceiling, not after. It isn't open source, so there's no self-hosting fallback if you outgrow it.
- Tiers and fees published up to $5M
- Revenue ceilings from $50K to $5M
- Fee drops to 0.4% on Unlimited
- Hosted, API-first engine
- ✓Costs you can model without a sales call
- ✓Low entry price for a first headless build
- ✓No servers to run
- ✗Percentage fee once you hit your tier's ceiling
- ✗Not open source, no self-hosting option
- ✗Prices shown on annual billing
A good fit for a growing brand that wants hosted headless with costs it can predict. Track your trailing twelve-month revenue and upgrade before you hit the ceiling, so the sales fee never kicks in.
Saleor
Saleor is an open-source engine written in Python with a GraphQL API. Its repository uses the BSD 3-Clause license, one of the most permissive: you can use, modify and resell it without publishing your code. For a team already comfortable with Python and Django, it's the most natural engine in this ranking.
Saleor Cloud, the managed option, is expensive and scales with your sales. Select costs $1,599 a month up to $200,000 in monthly GMV, then 0.8% beyond. Volume costs $3,999 a month up to $1M a month, then 0.6%. Enterprise is negotiated, with no published rate. Our math: at $300,000 a month on Select, you pay $1,599 + $800 = $2,399. An Accelerator onboarding package is a one-time $6,000, 100% credited back over the first year at $500 a month. Free Sandboxes exist; read their terms on commercial use carefully.
Self-hosted Saleor takes more work than Medusa. In a GitHub discussion, one developer calls it too complicated, with too many moving parts for entry-level stores (a Saleor team member pushes back in the same thread).
- BSD 3-Clause license
- GraphQL API, Python engine
- Enterprise GMV rates as low as 0.2%
- Free Sandboxes to start
- ✓Reuse the code without publishing it
- ✓Natural fit for a Python and Django team
- ✓No share of sales when self-hosted
- ✗Cloud from $1,599/mo plus a share of GMV
- ✗Several services to run yourself
- ✗Seen as heavy for small stores
The best choice if your team writes Python and can operate several services. Skip the Cloud if margins are thin: past the ceiling, it takes a share of every sale. For a small store, Medusa needs less operations work.
Elastic Path
Elastic Path is a composable commerce engine in the same family as commercetools. Its difference is a published entry price, which is rare at this level. Entry costs $49,500 a year, all-in, with a choice of model: up to 15,000 orders a year, or up to $5M of GMV a year.
Our math on the order model: $49,500 divided by 15,000 orders is $3.30 per order at the cap. On the GMV model, $49,500 on $5M is just under 1% of sales. Pick the model that fits your average order: high basket, take orders; many small orders, take GMV. Above Entry, Professional is "talk to us" and Enterprise has a volume-based rate. A subscriptions add-on is priced at 0.5% per transaction.
The limit is the floor. At $49,500 a year before any frontend work, Elastic Path is out of reach for a small store, and like commercetools it ships no storefront: your team builds it all.
- Published entry price: $49,500/yr all-in
- Choice of order-based or GMV-based model
- Subscriptions add-on at 0.5% per transaction
- Composable, API-first engine
- ✓A real number before the sales call
- ✓Billing model you can match to your basket size
- ✓All-in entry price
- ✗High floor for small stores
- ✗No storefront included
- ✗Higher tiers on quote only
A solid composable choice for a mid-market brand that wants enterprise architecture with a known starting price. Run both billing models against your order data before you pick one.
Which engine for which team
The right engine depends first on your team's language, then on running cost. Here's one year of engine cost at the first paid tier, before frontend hosting and agency work (our math):
- Medusa Launch with two extra developers: $159 a month, $1,908 a year, before overages.
- Vendure Starter: €2,388 a year, excluding VAT.
- Saleor Cloud Select: $19,188 a year up to $200,000 monthly GMV, then 0.8%.
- Shopify Plus: $27,600 a year on a three-year term, Oxygen included.
- Elastic Path Entry: $49,500 a year, all-in.
- commercetools: custom quote, per order.
The license is only part of the bill. Headless also means paying for the frontend: building it, hosting it (except Oxygen on Shopify) and maintaining it. If nobody can write that frontend, headless isn't for you yet.
Your team writes TypeScript
Your team writes Python
You're already on Shopify
You want SaaS with published caps
You want SaaS with costs you can model
You're an enterprise
- List your current apps and tools, and check which ones have an API.
- Price developer seats, not just the entry tier.
- Ask at what sales level a percentage fee kicks in.
- Read the repository's LICENSE file before choosing an open-source engine.
- Budget frontend hosting and maintenance on top of the engine.
- Prototype checkout on your real catalog before you sign.
The hidden costs of headless, and tips from the field
Pricing pages show the first tier. Here's what we found in vendor terms and developer forums, with the fix for each trap.
The traps
Shopify: your apps don't follow you headless
FeaturesThis is the most common surprise on Shopify's developer forum. A Shopify staff member confirms there that apps stop working on a headless storefront, and you have to hope each one offers an API you can integrate. Build a sheet of your apps (reviews, loyalty, filters, subscriptions) with two columns: API or not, and who rewires it. An app without an API is a feature to rebuild or replace.
- Where
- Shopify + Hydrogen
- To do
- Audit apps and their APIs
Oxygen: free, but capped
HostingOxygen comes at no extra charge on paid Shopify plans, which saves a hosting bill. But each worker is capped at 10 MB, must start within 400 ms, and gets 30 seconds of CPU time and 128 MB of memory per request. You can't run your own proxy in front of it either. If your frontend does heavy server-side work or needs a proxy, host it elsewhere and keep Shopify as the engine.
- Max size
- 10 MB per worker
- Compute
- 30 s CPU, 128 MB per request
Medusa Cloud: the headline price doesn't cover your team
CostDevelop at $29 and Launch at $99 include one developer seat. Each extra seat is $30 a month. Then add overages: $0.16 per compute hour past 1,000 hours on Launch, $0.125 per GB of data transfer. Tip: admin users are unlimited, so your marketing and support teams add nothing. Only developers count.
- Extra seat
- $30/mo
- Admin users
- Unlimited, free
Revenue ceilings: when a subscription turns into a percentage
CostSeveral engines take a share of sales past a threshold. Saleor Cloud takes 0.8% above $200,000 a month on Select and 0.6% above $1M on Volume. Swell charges 2% to 0.4% once you hit your tier's ceiling within 12 months. Shopify Plus may add a variable platform fee whose rate isn't listed. BigCommerce bumps your plan past $30K and then $100K in TTM GMV, charges 0.9% above $33,333 a month on Scale, and adds 2% to 0.6% if you pay through a third-party provider. commercetools and Elastic Path offer order-based billing instead. Model your three-year growth curve, not today's revenue.
- Saleor Select
- 0.8% above $200K/mo
- Order-based
- commercetools, Elastic Path
Open source: read the LICENSE file
LegalLicenses aren't all equal. Medusa is MIT, except its Enterprise Edition materials. Saleor is BSD 3-Clause. Both let you keep your own code closed. Vendure is GPLv3 with a plugin exception; if your lawyers won't accept the GPL, its paid plans include a commercial license. BigCommerce's Catalyst storefront is MIT too. Always open the LICENSE file in the repository rather than trusting the homepage.
- Permissive
- Medusa (MIT), Saleor (BSD-3), Catalyst (MIT)
- Copyleft
- Vendure (GPLv3, plugin exception)
Free tiers have edges
LimitsCommerce Layer, which we didn't rank here, is free up to 100 live orders a month, with no published tier between that and Enterprise. Crystallize offers a free plan limited to 25 orders a month, then Atom at $949 a month. Saleor's free Sandboxes come with usage terms worth reading before you go live. Write down each free tier's limit and ask for the next tier's price before launch.
- Commerce Layer
- 100 live orders/mo free
- Crystallize
- 25 orders/mo free
Widen the comparison, or plan the next step
Engine picked, or you want to compare against classic platforms first: these pages pick up from here.
Headless commerce platforms · FAQ
What is headless commerce?
It's an online store where the storefront is separate from the commerce engine. The engine runs catalog, pricing, cart and orders; the storefront is built separately (Next.js, Nuxt, a mobile app) and talks to it over an API. The upside: several frontends on one engine. Shopify Plus, for example, allows 25 headless storefronts versus one on its other plans.What's the difference between headless, composable and MACH?
Headless splits the frontend from the engine. Composable goes further: each function (search, content, payments, promotions) is a separate service you choose on its own. MACH (microservices, API-first, cloud-native, headless) is the label for that architecture. A Shopify store on Hydrogen is headless without being composable; a commercetools build is usually both.How much does a headless commerce platform cost?
From $0 to $49,500 a year and up for the engine alone. Medusa, Saleor and Vendure are free to self-host. Managed options run from $29 a month (Medusa Cloud, Swell Starter) to $2,300 a month for Shopify Plus on three years and $49,500 a year for Elastic Path Entry. On top, budget the frontend build, its hosting and upkeep, which often outweigh the license.If I take Shopify headless, do I keep my apps?
Not automatically. A Shopify staff member confirms on the developer forum that apps stop working on a headless storefront unless they offer an API your team integrates. Audit your apps before the project and flag the ones to rebuild or replace.Is Shopify Oxygen hosting free?
Yes, Oxygen comes at no extra charge on paid Shopify plans, except Agentic plans. It has limits: 10 MB per worker, 30 seconds of CPU time and 128 MB of memory per request, and no proxy in front. Past that, host your Hydrogen storefront elsewhere.Is an open-source commerce engine really free?
The license is; the rest isn't. You pay for hosting, security, backups and your team's time. Managed hosting adds up: Medusa Cloud starts at $29 a month plus $30 per extra developer seat, Saleor Cloud at $1,599 a month. Self-hosted Saleor also runs several services, so someone has to own operations.Medusa, Saleor or Vendure: which should I choose?
Follow your team's language. Medusa and Vendure are TypeScript, Saleor is Python. Between the first two, Medusa already has managed hosting and an MIT license; Vendure has native GraphQL and a GPLv3 license (or a commercial one on paid plans). Saleor has the most permissive license, BSD-3, but needs more operations work.Is per-order or GMV-based pricing better?
Per-order if your average order is high, GMV-based if orders are small and frequent. commercetools bills per order. Elastic Path lets you choose: 15,000 orders or $5M GMV a year on Entry. Run both models against your projected three-year volume before you sign.