What is the best payment gateway for a SaaS in 2026?

The headline percentage matters less than two questions: who owes the tax, and who holds your money when something goes wrong.

A SaaS doesn't get paid like a store. Your customer pays every month, their card expires, they upgrade halfway through a cycle, and they might live in Texas, Germany or Japan. Your gateway has to charge on schedule, retry when the bank declines, and make it obvious who collects and files tax in each place you sell.

The short answer. Stripe is the default if most customers are in one country and you can own tax compliance: about 4.1% + 30¢ per US card once you add Billing and Stripe Tax. Paddle is the strongest merchant of record, the company that resells your software and takes on the tax filing, at 5% + 50¢ all in. Polar is the developer pick, with plans that cut the fee as you grow. GoCardless wins for B2B bank debits, capped at $5 a payment. Mollie is the cheapest card option if your customers are in Europe.

What other rankings skip: you are really picking between two models. With a processor, you stay the seller and tax is your problem. With a merchant of record (MoR), they sell, invoice and file, and they charge for it. We priced both at $1,000 and $10,000 in monthly recurring revenue (MRR). Selling one-off products instead? Our general payment gateway ranking fits better.

Romain CochardCEO of Hack'celeration
Updated 20268gateways ranked for SaaS founders2models priced: processor and MoR$5cap per bank debit on GoCardless US

The ranking is editorial: a sponsored spot is always labeled on its card, and no affiliate link changes a score.

At a glance

8 SaaS payment gateways compared

This ranking is for founders and small teams selling software on subscription, from a solo indie hacker to a company billing a few thousand accounts. Every gateway listed can charge a card or bank account on a recurring schedule. Billing layers that sit on top of a gateway, like Chargebee and Recurly, have their own subscription billing software ranking.

Best forWhat sets it apartFree planTeam sizeVisit
1StripeBest default for most SaaSBilling, Tax and Smart Retries4.0/52.9% + 30¢—SaaS selling mainly in one marketVisit →
2PaddleBest merchant of recordFiles tax as the legal seller4.0/55% + 50¢—SaaS with buyers in many countriesVisit →
3MollieCheapest for EU customersRecurring at no extra cost3.9/51.80% + €0.25—EU-based SaaS with its own invoicingVisit →
4PolarBest for developer toolsOpen source MoR, fee falls by plan3.7/55% + 50¢✓Solo devs, technical productsVisit →
5GoCardlessBest for B2B invoicesCapped bank debits, no expiring cards3.6/50.5% + 5¢ (max $5)—B2B SaaS with large monthly invoicesVisit →
6PayPalThe wallet buyers expectPayPal checkout, Braintree for devs3.4/52.89% + 29¢—Consumer SaaS with PayPal usersVisit →
7AdyenBest at enterprise volumeInterchange++ on one global platform3.3/5Interchange++ + fixed fee—Established, high-volume vendorsVisit →
8Lemon SqueezyFastest MoR setupStorefront and licenses in an hour3.2/55% + 50¢ + add-ons—Digital products sold to US buyersVisit →

Scores use five weighted criteria, explained in the method. A gateway already scored elsewhere on the site keeps the same score. Prices taken in 2026 from each vendor's official pricing page, before tax, in the currency the vendor shows.

Is your tool missing from this page? Email us: hello@hackceleration.com

How we scored

How we compared and scored

A SaaS gateway is a long-term contract with your revenue. One extra point of fees, charged every month on every subscriber, outweighs a nicer dashboard. A week-long account freeze can cost more than a year of fees. The criteria reflect both.

We read each vendor's official pricing page, its docs on recurring billing and payouts, then hundreds of seller reviews on public review sites and founder forums. We compared the gateways without opening accounts with them. Stripe, Mollie, PayPal, Adyen and GoCardless keep the exact scores from our related rankings. Paddle keeps the score and criteria from our subscription billing ranking, where it already appears.

Fees carry the most weight because they repeat on every renewal. Payouts and freedom to leave weigh as much as integrations: switching gateways often means asking customers to re-enter their card. Support and freeze risk weigh least, but a low score there deserves a hard look.

  1. Per-payment feesCard or bank fee plus billing, tax and add-ons, at your target MRR.
    25%
  2. Integrations (platforms, API)Subscription API, customer portal, links to your billing and accounting tools.
    20%
  3. Payouts and cash flowPayout frequency, first-payout delay, transfer fees, reserves.
    20%
  4. Freedom (plans, contracts)No monthly fee or lock-in, card data export if you leave.
    20%
  5. Support and freeze riskResponsiveness in reviews, reported closures and held funds.
    15%
8gateways ranked
3other options covered
2026pricing checked

Affiliate commissions never move a gateway up this list.

For SaaS founders

Gateway pricing shifts without notice. Get told when yours changes

One email when a fee or a score moves. Unsubscribe in one click.
1
Best default for most SaaS

Stripe

4.0/5

Most SaaS companies start on Stripe, and the reasons hold up. A domestic US card costs 2.9% + 30¢, international cards add 1.5%, and currency conversion adds 1%. There's no monthly fee and no contract.

For subscriptions you need two more pieces. Billing handles plans, upgrades, prorations and invoices for 0.7% of billing volume. Stripe Tax works out the right rate for each buyer's location for 0.5% per transaction. Stack them and a US card lands near 4.1% + 30¢. Here's the catch founders learn late: Stripe Tax calculates, it doesn't file. Registering in each state or country and filing returns is still on you.

For failed payments, Smart Retries uses machine learning to pick when to retry a declined card, inside a window you set. When retries run out, the subscription is canceled or paused, your call. Customer emails about expired cards are a separate setting in Billing: turn them on.

The weak spot is account freezes. Public seller reviews describe accounts closed with thin explanations and funds held for weeks, with support replying from templates. In France, for example, the first payout lands 7 to 14 days after your first charge. Stripe also offers Managed Payments, where Stripe acts as the merchant of record: budget an extra 3.5% per successful transaction on top of standard and Billing fees.

Tip: if you push new subscribers into a CRM, our Stripe in Make guide shows the setup.

Standout features
  • Billing, Tax and Smart Retries in one account
  • Optional merchant of record via Managed Payments
  • Reference-grade API and docs
+Pros
  • ✓No monthly fee or contract
  • ✓Daily, weekly or monthly payouts
  • ✓Works with almost every SaaS tool
−Cons
  • ✗Tax filing stays on you, even with Stripe Tax
  • ✗Stacked fees reach about 4.1% + 30¢
  • ✗Account freezes come up often in reviews
Verdict

The best mix of cost and control while you sell in a handful of markets. Once your buyers are spread worldwide and tax eats your weekends, price it against Paddle.

See Stripe pricing →
2
Best merchant of record

Paddle

4.0/5

Paddle doesn't just process the card. It becomes the legal seller of your software. Your customer buys from Paddle, Paddle charges and remits VAT in the EU, the UK, Australia and Canada, and you receive the rest. You stop juggling foreign tax registrations and you stop fighting disputes yourself.

Pricing is one line: 5% + 50¢ per transaction, no monthly fee. That covers payments, invoicing, subscriptions, tax, fraud, disputes, buyer support and migration help. For products under $10, Paddle offers custom pricing, because a fixed 50¢ hurts too much there.

The honest math: against Stripe with Billing and Tax on US cards, Paddle costs about 0.9 points more plus an extra 20¢ per charge. That gap is small for a US founder selling abroad. If your buyers outside the US are a real share of revenue, Paddle often wins on total cost once you count the hours. If you sell only to US businesses, check which states Paddle covers before assuming it removes your sales tax work.

Its weak spot is the door. Several sellers report verification stuck for weeks, or a rejection from the risk team after an initial approval. Do this before launch week. Paddle's payout timing wasn't published in a readable form when we compared: ask for it before signing.

Tip: our Paddle in Make guide sends every new subscriber to your CRM or email tool.

Standout features
  • Legal seller: files VAT for you
  • Disputes and buyer support included
  • No monthly fee
+Pros
  • ✓One all-in price
  • ✓No foreign VAT registrations
  • ✓Subscriptions and invoices built in
−Cons
  • ✗Costs more than a bare processor
  • ✗Onboarding checks can drag
  • ✗Payout timing to confirm
Verdict

The strongest merchant of record for a SaaS with global buyers. If nearly all your customers are domestic businesses, Stripe keeps more money in your pocket.

See Paddle pricing →
3
Cheapest for EU customers

Mollie

3.9/5

Mollie is a Dutch processor with strong footing in France, Belgium and the Netherlands. It charges 1.80% + €0.25 for an EEA consumer card, 2.90% + €0.25 for a business card, 3.25% + €0.25 outside the EEA, and €0.35 per SEPA direct debit. Recurring charges cost nothing extra.

Subscriptions only exist through the API, not in the web app. A first payment (it can be €0 by card or PayPal) creates a mandate, then Mollie charges on schedule. If a charge fails, Mollie retries up to five times, once a day, then cancels the subscription.

The gaps matter for SaaS. No webhook (an event your code receives) fires when a subscription changes status, so you poll the API. Mollie doesn't handle VAT or invoices. You need a billing tool next to it.

Payouts run daily, weekly or monthly. Under €500,000 a year, five payouts a month are free, then €0.25 each. Reviewers like its named, quick support, but some describe payouts held during an account review.

Standout features
  • Recurring at no surcharge
  • SEPA direct debit at €0.35
  • Named support praised in reviews
+Pros
  • ✓Lowest EEA consumer card fee here
  • ✓No monthly fee
  • ✓Payouts as often as daily
−Cons
  • ✗Subscriptions via API only
  • ✗No tax or invoicing
  • ✗Cancels after five failed retries
Verdict

The budget pick for EU customers if you have a developer and an invoicing tool. Without them, the savings go into engineering time.

See Mollie pricing →
4
Best for developer tools

Polar

3.7/5

Polar is an open source merchant of record built for developers. Like Paddle, it sells on your behalf and handles tax. The difference is its plan ladder: Starter is free at 5% + 50¢, Pro is $20 a month at 3.8% + 40¢, Growth $100 at 3.6% + 35¢, and Scale $400 at 3.4% + 30¢.

Add-ons apply. Non-US cards add 1.5%. Currency conversion runs from 0.25% (EU) to 1%. Payouts cost $2 per active month plus 0.25% + 25¢ per payout. For a mostly US audience, Starter stays at 5% + 50¢.

Polar says Pro pays for itself at around $1,379 in monthly sales. Past that point, paying the plan lowers your total bill. No other MoR in this ranking rewards growth this clearly.

The limit is dispute tolerance. Each dispute costs $15, not refunded even if you win, and accounts can be suspended above roughly 0.7% chargebacks (payments a customer reverses through their bank). A consumer app with many free trials needs to watch that ratio.

Standout features
  • MoR: tax handled for you
  • Fee falls from 5% to 3.4% by plan
  • Open source
+Pros
  • ✓Free to start
  • ✓Detailed public pricing
  • ✓Built for developer products
−Cons
  • ✗+1.5% on non-US cards
  • ✗$15 dispute fee, never refunded
  • ✗Suspension risk near 0.7% chargebacks
Verdict

The most interesting MoR for a growing technical product. For a non-technical audience, Paddle has the longer track record.

See Polar pricing →
5
Best for B2B invoices

GoCardless

3.6/5

GoCardless only does bank payments, and that's the point in B2B. Cards expire, hit limits and get reissued after fraud. A bank debit authorization stays valid until the customer revokes it. On a $300-a-month business plan, that means fewer failures and fewer chase emails.

In the US, Standard costs 0.5% + 5¢ per payment, capped at $5, with no monthly fee. On a $1,000 annual invoice, you pay $5, against $29.30 on a domestic card at Stripe's 2.9% + 30¢.

Success+, the smart retry tool, starts on the Advanced plan. GoCardless claims it recovers about 70% of failed payments. It isn't on Standard.

The limits: no cards, so no impulse purchases from consumers, and fewer integrations than Stripe. Seller reviews mention payouts stuck as pending, closures after verification, and email-only support. Payout timing isn't on its pricing page, so ask.

Standout features
  • Bank debit capped at $5
  • Authorizations that don't expire
  • Success+ retries from Advanced
+Pros
  • ✓Ideal for large invoices
  • ✓No monthly fee
  • ✓Far fewer card-related failures
−Cons
  • ✗No card payments
  • ✗Smart retries not on Standard
  • ✗Email-only support in reviews
Verdict

The best way to collect from businesses. Keep a card gateway alongside it for small accounts and self-serve signups.

See GoCardless pricing →
6
The wallet buyers expect

PayPal

3.4/5

PayPal is rarely a SaaS's only gateway, but buyers notice when it's missing. In the US, PayPal Checkout costs 3.49% + 49¢ and advanced card processing 2.89% + 29¢. That checkout rate is the highest headline fee in this ranking.

PayPal doesn't publish a specific subscription price. For developers, Braintree, its technical platform, handles recurring billing and several wallets. Its rate card wasn't readable when we compared, so request a quote.

Its weak point is support and freeze risk, among the lowest scores here. Treat it as an extra payment method plugged into Stripe or a MoR, not as your main subscription engine.

Standout features
  • Checkout with a PayPal account
  • Braintree for developers
  • Recognized by most consumers
+Pros
  • ✓Reassures part of your buyers
  • ✓Plugs into other gateways
  • ✓No monthly fee
−Cons
  • ✗3.49% + 49¢ on PayPal Checkout
  • ✗No published subscription price
  • ✗Low support and freeze score
Verdict

An add-on, not a foundation. Offer it if customers ask, and let another gateway carry your subscriptions.

See PayPal fees →
7
Best at enterprise volume

Adyen

3.3/5

Adyen serves large accounts. Pricing runs on Interchange++: you pay the real cost from the card network and the customer's bank, plus a fixed processing fee and a markup per payment method. No setup fee, no monthly fee.

The detail that matters: a minimum invoice by industry. For a SaaS processing $5,000 a month, that minimum can exceed all your fees. Adyen doesn't publish dispute costs either. It's built for teams with a payments lead and the volume to negotiate.

It doesn't ship SaaS billing or tax handling for small vendors, so you'd pair it with Chargebee or Recurly. On support and freeze risk, it scores better than Stripe or Mollie in our comparison.

Standout features
  • Transparent Interchange++
  • One platform for every market
  • No monthly fee
+Pros
  • ✓Lowest cost at large volume
  • ✓Better freeze-risk score than Stripe
  • ✓No setup fee
−Cons
  • ✗Industry minimum invoice
  • ✗Dispute costs not published
  • ✗Too heavy for a small SaaS
Verdict

Worth a call once your monthly volume reaches the hundreds of thousands. Before that, Stripe costs less money and less time.

See Adyen pricing →
8
Fastest MoR setup

Lemon Squeezy

3.2/5

Lemon Squeezy, now owned by Stripe, is a merchant of record like Paddle. It sells for you and handles tax. Its promise is speed: a store, license keys and subscriptions without a developer.

The base fee is 5% + 50¢, then add-ons stack. Subscription payments add 0.5%. Buyers outside the US add 1.5%, and PayPal adds 1.5%. A US subscriber paying by card costs 5.5% + 50¢; a European one, 7% + 50¢. Payouts to a US bank via Stripe are free, while non-US banks pay 1% per payout. Other paid extras: 5% on recovered abandoned carts, 3% on affiliate sales.

Trust is the problem. Public seller reviews are harsh: payouts held for months, accounts frozen under a vague review, identity checks rejected, silent support. One founder thread warns that sellers outside the US pay far more than they expect. It has the lowest support and freeze score here.

Payouts go out twice a month, which is slow for a small vendor's cash flow.

Standout features
  • Store and licenses without code
  • Tax handled for you
  • Owned by Stripe
+Pros
  • ✓Fastest setup in this ranking
  • ✓No monthly fee
  • ✓Free payouts to US banks
−Cons
  • ✗Add-ons push fees to 7% + 50¢ abroad
  • ✗Payouts only twice a month
  • ✗Harsh reviews on held funds
Verdict

Handy for a first product sold to US buyers. For a serious SaaS, Paddle or Polar cost about the same and inspire more confidence.

See Lemon Squeezy fees →
The real decision

Processor or merchant of record: who actually sells your software?

Settle this before you compare percentages. It decides your tax work, your invoices and your total cost.

Processor: you stay the seller

Stripe, Mollie, GoCardless, PayPal and Adyen move the money, but your company makes the sale. You issue invoices, work out sales tax or VAT for each buyer's location, register where you cross thresholds and file returns. In exchange you pay roughly 1 to 4%, and you keep the direct customer relationship.

Merchant of record: they sell for you

Paddle, Polar and Lemon Squeezy buy your software and resell it to your customer. They invoice, collect and file the tax, and absorb disputes, then pay you the net. You pay around 5% + 50¢, and up to 7% once add-ons stack.

The rule of thumb

Selling to businesses, or mostly at home: go processor. Selling to consumers across many countries with no tax help: go MoR. One founder says VAT took about 15 hours a month before moving to Paddle. Others push back that if you sell in your own country, Stripe is cheaper and simpler.

  • You know how many countries and states your buyers live in
  • You've priced the hours tax compliance takes each quarter
  • You know whether B2B buyers need invoices in your name
  • You've compared both models at your MRR 12 months out
Real cost

What a SaaS gateway really costs at your MRR

Calculated from official pricing for a $50 average subscription paid by a US card (bank debit for GoCardless). $1,000 MRR means 20 charges; $10,000 MRR means 200.

At $1,000 MRR

GoCardless: about $6 (30¢ a debit). Stripe with Billing and Tax: about $47. Paddle: $60. Polar Starter: $60, plus payout fees. Lemon Squeezy: $65 with the subscription add-on. At this stage the processor-to-MoR gap is roughly $13 to $18 a month, less than one hour of an accountant.

At $10,000 MRR

GoCardless: about $60. Stripe with Billing and Tax: about $470. Polar Pro: $380 + $80 fixed + $20 plan, so about $480. Paddle: $600. Lemon Squeezy: $650. Polar's Pro plan now beats Paddle, and the Stripe to Paddle gap is about $1,560 a year. If you sell abroad, that rarely covers outsourced tax filing.

The small-ticket trap

Fixed fees crush cheap plans. At $5 a month, a 50¢ fixed fee is 10% of the price before the 5%. Paddle admits it and offers custom pricing under $10. If your plan is small, push annual billing: one $50 charge a year costs far less in fixed fees than twelve $5 charges.

  • Your math includes billing, tax and add-ons, not only the card rate
  • You counted non-US cards and currency conversion
  • Payout fees are in the total
  • You ran the numbers on your MRR 12 months out
  • Your plan price absorbs the fixed fee per charge
Not ranked

Other options worth knowing

These names show up in every search. They're not ranked here because they aren't gateways, or because subscriptions aren't their strength.

01

Chargebee: billing on top of your gateway

Billing

Chargebee doesn't move money. It runs subscriptions, smart dunning, credit notes and revenue reports, then hands charges to Stripe, Braintree, Adyen or another gateway. It scores 4.1 in our subscription billing software ranking, with plan details there. Useful once you run several gateways or complex plans.

Score
4.1 out of 5
Role
Billing layer
02

Recurly: for large subscriber bases

Billing

Recurly Starter is $249 a month plus 0.9% of volume, with the first $40,000 a month free and a 90-day trial. Like Chargebee, it needs a gateway underneath. It scores 3.9 in our billing ranking. It pays off when recovered failed payments are worth more than the plan.

Price
$249/mo + 0.9%
Score
3.9 out of 5
03

PayPlug: a French gateway with no clear subscription offer

France

PayPlug Starter is €10 a month with 1.5% + €0.25 per EEA consumer card, 2.5% + €0.25 for business cards and 2.9% + €0.25 outside the EEA. Pro is €30 a month at 1.1% + €0.25. It scores 3.6 in our general gateway ranking. Its pricing page doesn't mention recurring payments, so confirm that first if you sell subscriptions in France.

Price
From €10/mo
Score
3.6 out of 5
Tips

Bill subscriptions without nasty surprises

Settings and habits pulled from official pricing pages and founder threads that change your bill or your cash flow.

01

Move B2B accounts to bank debit

Fees

A $1,000 annual invoice costs $29.30 on a US card at Stripe and $5 at most with GoCardless. Bank authorizations don't expire, so you also lose the failures from reissued cards. Make bank debit the default on annual and team plans.

GoCardless US cap
$5 per payment
02

Plan for a freeze before it happens

Risk

Every vendor in this ranking has reviews about frozen accounts or held funds. Keep a few weeks of cash outside your gateway, answer verification requests fast and in full, and keep a second gateway approved and ready, even if idle. Avoid a sudden sales spike right after opening an account: risk teams flag it.

Safeguard
A backup gateway, approved
03

Pair retries with emails

Revenue

Retrying an expired card fails every time: the customer has to enter a new one. On Stripe, turn on expired-card and failed-payment emails in Billing. On Mollie, nothing goes to the customer and the subscription cancels after five tries, so email them yourself after the first failure.

Mollie
5 retries, then cancel
04

Don't assume your processor files tax

Compliance

One founder thread describes a five-figure tax penalty after assuming Stripe handled filing. Stripe Tax calculates the rate; registrations and returns stay with you. If you won't own that, a merchant of record costs more but takes the liability.

Stripe Tax
Calculates, doesn't file
05

Check Polar's break-even

Pricing

Polar's Pro plan pays off at around $1,379 in monthly sales, by the vendor's own figure. Recheck your plan each quarter: at $10,000 MRR, Pro already beats Starter by about $120 a month.

Pro break-even
About $1,379 a month
06

Push annual on small plans

Pricing

On a $9 monthly plan, a 50¢ fixed fee takes over 5% of every charge. Annual billing pays that fee once instead of twelve times. Offer two months free for annual: better cash flow and fewer cards expiring mid-year.

Fixed fee
Once a year, not 12 times
Hack'celeration Lab

Wiring your gateway into a CRM, accounting or n8n? Get our next automation guides

A guide when it ships, nothing else.
FAQ

Your questions on SaaS payment gateways

  • Stripe vs Paddle: which is better for SaaS?

    Stripe if you sell mostly to businesses or in your home market: about 4.1% + 30¢ per US card with Billing and Tax. Paddle if you sell to consumers in many countries: 5% + 50¢, and it files VAT as the seller. At $10,000 MRR the gap is about $130 a month.

  • Do I need a merchant of record?

    You need one if you sell to consumers in many tax jurisdictions and have nobody to handle registrations and filings. If your buyers are mostly businesses, or mostly domestic, a processor plus a tax calculator is cheaper.

  • Does Stripe handle sales tax?

    Stripe Tax calculates the rate for 0.5% per transaction, but it doesn't register or file for you. Only Stripe Managed Payments, at an extra 3.5% per transaction, makes Stripe the legal seller.

  • Is Lemon Squeezy worth it?

    For a quick launch to US buyers, it can be. Outside the US, add-ons stack to 7% + 50¢ per subscriber, plus 1% per payout to a non-US bank, and seller reviews on held funds are harsh. Paddle or Polar usually cost about the same with less risk.

  • What is the cheapest payment gateway for SaaS?

    For B2B in the US, GoCardless at 0.5% + 5¢ per bank payment, capped at $5. For cards, Stripe at 2.9% + 30¢, before Billing and Tax. Among merchants of record, Polar's paid plans drop to 3.4% + 30¢.

  • How does dunning work?

    The gateway retries a declined card at better times, then warns the customer. Stripe's Smart Retries pick the timing inside a window you set. Mollie retries five times, once a day, then cancels. GoCardless keeps Success+ for its Advanced and Pro plans.

  • What should I do if my gateway freezes my account?

    Reply fast and in full to every document request, and keep a written trail. To avoid depending on one decision, hold a few weeks of cash elsewhere and keep a second gateway approved and ready.

  • Do I need billing software on top of my gateway?

    With Mollie, GoCardless or Adyen, yes: they charge but don't produce compliant invoices or tax. With Stripe, Billing covers most SaaS needs. With a merchant of record, the customer invoice already comes from them.

Stay current

A gateway changes its fees or joins the ranking? You'll hear first

One email per ranking change, nothing more.