What is the best subscription management software for SaaS in 2026?

Good subscription software bills every month without you, wins back declined cards and tells you what you actually earn.

You have paying customers. Now the edge cases pile up. A customer jumps from the $29 plan to the $99 plan on the 17th: what do you charge? Who chases the expired card? How many customers churned last quarter, and how many of them never meant to leave? Subscription management software answers all of that. It runs the full lifecycle of each subscriber: free trial, conversion, proration (the math when a plan changes mid-cycle), dunning (the automated recovery of failed payments), cancellation, and your monthly recurring revenue (MRR) reporting.

Quick clarification: this page is for SaaS companies that bill subscribers. If you want to track the SaaS tools your company pays for, that's a different category (SaaS spend management).

The short answer. Stripe Billing is the best place to start: 0.7% of billing volume, no fixed fee, smart retries included. Chargebee takes over when your pricing gets complex and finance wants to change plans without an engineer. Recurly is the dunning specialist for high subscriber counts. Paddle fits the team that sells worldwide and refuses to file sales tax in dozens of states and countries. Lago is the open-source pick for usage-based billing.

Romain CochardCEO of Hack'celeration
Updated 20268platforms ranked across the full subscriber lifecycle2MRR and churn analytics tools covered on top0.7%Stripe Billing's starting cost, with no monthly fee

The ranking is editorial: a sponsored spot is always labeled on its card, and no affiliate link changes a score.

At a glance

8 SaaS subscription management platforms compared

The ranking targets SaaS companies, from a solo founder with 50 paying customers to a finance team running several million in ARR. Every ranked tool handles recurring subscriptions with proration, dunning and a customer portal. Generic invoicing apps that send a recurring invoice but break on a plan change are out: you'll find the billing-first view in our ranking of the best subscription billing software.

Best forWhat sets it apartFree planTeam sizeVisit
1ChargebeeMost complete as you scaleRetention flows and SaaS metrics included4.1/50.80% of volume or $99 + 0.65%—Growing B2B SaaS, pricing that changesVisit →
2Stripe BillingBest to start withNo fixed fee, smart retries included4.0/50.7% of billing volume—Early-stage SaaS with engineersVisit →
3PaddleGlobal sales tax handledMerchant of record: tax, fraud and disputes covered4.0/55% + 50¢ per transaction—SaaS selling worldwideVisit →
4RecurlyBest dunningFirst $40K a month free of volume fees3.9/5$249/mo + 0.9%—High-volume B2C and B2B SaaSVisit →
5LagoOpen-source usage billingFree open-source core to self-host3.9/5Free if self-hosted✓Usage-based SaaS, AI and API productsVisit →
6MaxioFlat fee for finance teamsUnlimited users, revenue management add-ons3.8/5$599/mo (annual)—B2B SaaS with a finance teamVisit →
7HyperlineBuilt for B2B SaaSHybrid flat-plus-usage pricing out of the box3.8/5$299/mo + 0.7%—B2B SaaS with 100+ subscribersVisit →
8ZuoraFor enterpriseHandles the most complex contracts3.8/5Custom quote—Enterprises, complex contractsVisit →

Is your tool missing from this page? Email us: hello@hackceleration.com

How we scored

How we compared and scored

A SaaS subscriber goes through six stages: trial, conversion to paid, plan changes, payment failures, cancellation or renewal, and finally the numbers in your MRR report. We followed each platform through those six stages using its official docs and pricing page. The question every time: what does the tool do on its own, and what's left for your engineers or your ops team?

Real cost weighs the most, at 30%. Subscription software doesn't replace your payment processor, it sits on top of it. So we added the platform fee and card processing fees at $20,000 and $100,000 in monthly billing. Lifecycle features weigh 25%: proration, dunning, cancellation flows, usage-based billing, revenue recognition. Integrations weigh 20%, ease of setup 15% and support 10%.

One rule applies across every page we publish: a tool keeps the same score everywhere. Stripe Billing, Chargebee, Paddle, Recurly, Lago, Maxio and Zuora carry the scores from our subscription billing ranking. We read reviews starting with the negative ones: slow support at Chargebee, seller accounts rejected right before launch at Paddle, weak reporting at Recurly, six-month rollouts at Zuora.

  1. Value for moneyPlatform fee plus payment fees at $20K and $100K in monthly billing, and hidden tiers.
    30%
  2. Features & depthTrials, proration, dunning, cancellation flows, usage billing, revenue recognition.
    25%
  3. IntegrationsPayment gateways, accounting, CRM, analytics, API and webhooks.
    20%
  4. Ease of useSetup, price changes without an engineer, migrating an existing subscriber base.
    15%
  5. Customer supportResponsiveness, migration help, recurring complaints in reviews.
    10%
SaaS founders and finance teams

Subscription platforms change their pricing often. Get the changes in your inbox

One email when a price or the ranking changes. Unsubscribe anytime.
1
Most complete as you scale

Chargebee

4.1/5

Chargebee covers more of the subscriber lifecycle than anything else on this list. You build your plan catalog, add-ons and usage limits in a no-code interface. Proration, upgrades, downgrades and monthly-to-annual switches are handled by the platform. It connects to 40+ payment gateways, so you can keep Stripe as your processor and let Chargebee own the subscription logic.

Where it really pulls ahead is retention. Growth Starter is free for Billing customers: pricing pages, hosted checkout, a customer portal, no-code cancellation pages and one retention playbook. In plain terms, when someone clicks "cancel", you can offer a pause or a discount before they go. SaaS metrics (MRR, AR aging) and smart dunning come with Flow too.

On price, Flow charges 0.80% of billing volume with no fixed fee, or $99 a month plus 0.65%. Chargebee itself puts the break-even at $66,000 a month. At $20,000 in monthly billing you pay $160. At $100,000, $749 on the second option. Revenue recognition is quote-only, and so is data warehouse export.

The catch is support. Public reviews are polarized, with almost as many 1-star as 5-star ratings. Complaints cite slow support, a painful cancellation, and an annual renewal that went through after a price increase without a heads-up. Migrating an existing base also costs extra: Chargebee charges for every migration request, even though it can wrap up in about ten days once your data is in the right format.

Tip: if you're coming from Stripe Billing, keep Stripe as the gateway. Chargebee reuses the cards already stored in Stripe, so customers don't re-enter anything. It's the lowest-risk migration path out there.

Standout features
  • No-code cancellation and retention flows
  • 40+ payment gateways
  • MRR and SaaS metrics built in
+Pros
  • ✓Deepest lifecycle coverage
  • ✓Pricing changes without engineers
  • ✓Keep your current gateway
−Cons
  • ✗Support called slow in reviews
  • ✗Paid migration
  • ✗Revenue recognition quote-only
Verdict

The best pick once your pricing gets complex and you want to act on cancellations. Know your renewal date before you sign, and negotiate the migration fee up front.

See Chargebee pricing →
2
Best to start with

Stripe Billing

4.0/5

Stripe Billing is Stripe's subscription layer. If you already process payments on Stripe, nothing is easier to switch on: your customers, cards and payments are already there. You set up plans, free trials and coupons, and Billing generates invoices on every cycle. Subscription schedules handle multi-phase contracts, like three discounted months followed by full price.

Price is the draw. You pay 0.7% of billing volume, no fixed fee. That includes automated dunning emails, Smart Retries (machine learning picks the best moment to retry a declined card), up to three automations, the customer portal, quotes and metered usage up to 100 million events a month. For heavier usage-based pricing, Stripe completed its acquisition of Metronome in 2026 and sells it on a custom quote.

Watch the stacking, though. That 0.7% comes on top of card fees: 2.9% + 30¢ per US card. A SaaS billing $20,000 a month across 400 customers pays $140 to Billing and about $700 in card fees. Total: $840, or 4.2% of revenue. On founder forums, one founder says Billing alone was costing close to $2,500 a month on top of card fees. That's where it starts to sting.

Past a certain volume, an annual plan with included volume ($620 to $5,750 a month) can beat pay-as-you-go: ask Stripe which volume each plan covers and run the math. Stripe won't switch you automatically.

The catch: Billing is a developer tool. Changing a price grid, adding an add-on or building a cancellation page with a save offer usually means code. Support is the weakest part of its score.

Tip: before you buy a payment recovery tool, turn on what's already included. Smart Retries, dunning emails and automatic card updates win back a good share of failed payments at no extra cost.

Standout features
  • 0.7% with no fixed fee
  • Smart Retries included
  • Usage billing up to 100M events a month
+Pros
  • ✓Nothing to migrate if you're on Stripe
  • ✓No monthly platform fee
  • ✓Well-documented API
−Cons
  • ✗0.7% stacks on top of card fees
  • ✗Pricing changes often need code
  • ✗Weakest support score here
Verdict

The best starting point for a SaaS with engineers. Re-run the math every quarter: as you grow, a Stripe annual plan, then Chargebee or Maxio, can pay for themselves.

See Stripe Billing pricing →
3
Global sales tax handled

Paddle

4.0/5

Paddle works differently from everything else on this list. It's a merchant of record: legally, Paddle sells your software to your customer and pays you out. It calculates, collects and remits US sales tax and international VAT, and takes on fraud, chargebacks and buyer support. Subscription management (trials, plan changes, dunning) is included.

Pricing is flat: 5% + 50¢ per transaction, no monthly fee, payment processing included. No card fees to add. For a SaaS billing 400 subscriptions at $50, that's $1,200 a month, or 6% of revenue. Stripe Billing plus US card fees lands at 4.2% for the same base. The 1.8-point gap buys you out of sales tax nexus tracking, state registrations and VAT filings.

The math flips on cheap plans. On a $9 subscription, 95¢ in fees is 10.6% of the price. If your entry plan is under $10, ask for a quote or run the numbers first.

The catch: you depend on account approval. Some founders report a seller account rejected right before launch. On the buyer side, reviews mention surprise renewals and email support that goes quiet. And invoices carry Paddle's name, not yours, which some enterprise buyers push back on.

Tip: get your Paddle account approved weeks before launch, with your site, terms of service and pricing page already live. Keep Stripe ready as a fallback in case approval drags.

Standout features
  • Sales tax and VAT collected and remitted
  • No separate card fees
  • Fraud and chargebacks handled
+Pros
  • ✓No tax filings abroad
  • ✓Simple pricing, no subscription
  • ✓Subscriptions included
−Cons
  • ✗Expensive on plans under $10
  • ✗Account approval can fail
  • ✗Invoices issued in Paddle's name
Verdict

The right call if you sell globally without a finance team. For high-ticket B2B deals, 5% and a third-party invoice weigh too much.

See Paddle pricing →
4
Best dunning

Recurly

3.9/5

Recurly is a long-standing subscription specialist, and dunning is its strongest suit. Its recovery campaigns are the best-rated feature among its users. When a card expires or gets declined, Recurly runs retries and emails on a schedule you control. For a consumer SaaS, that's where involuntary churn (customers who leave without deciding to) gets won or lost.

Starter costs $249 a month plus 0.9% of volume, but the first $40,000 billed each month carries no volume fee. At $20,000 a month you pay $249 flat. At $100,000, $249 + $540, so $789. And Recurly gives you a 90-day free trial, the longest on this list: enough to plug in your product and watch a full renewal cycle before you pay.

Starter includes only one dunning campaign. Multiple campaigns, multi-currency and SSO require All-Access, billed annually from $1M in volume, at under 1% of volume. Engage and RevRec are separate add-ons, from $1,600 and $850 a month.

The catch: reporting. Users call it weak and flag access limits by role. If you want to track MRR closely, plan for an analytics tool next to it.

Tip: use the 90-day trial to import a real sample of your subscribers and let at least two billing cycles run. You'll see what dunning actually recovers before you sign.

Standout features
  • 90-day free trial
  • First $40K a month fee-free
  • Top-rated dunning
+Pros
  • ✓Proven payment recovery
  • ✓Predictable price at low volume
  • ✓Longest trial on this list
−Cons
  • ✗One dunning campaign on Starter
  • ✗Reporting called weak
  • ✗$249/mo from day one
Verdict

The specialist to pick if failed payments are costing you real money. Under $10,000 in monthly billing, $249 a month is a lot: Stripe Billing is enough.

See Recurly pricing →
5
Open-source usage billing

Lago

3.9/5

Lago was built for usage-based billing. Your product sends an event for every billable action (an API call, a token, a compute minute), and Lago aggregates those events into the end-of-month invoice. That's how many AI and API companies price, and it's exactly where tools built for flat subscriptions struggle the most.

The core is open source, so you can self-host it for free. Developer feedback praises a very well-designed API, wired up in about a week. For advanced features and the hosted version, Lago publishes no pricing: you go through a demo.

On founder forums, Lago comes up as an exit route when Stripe Billing gets expensive, alongside other open-source projects like Kill Bill and Flexprice. A useful reminder for B2B: many buyers prefer a predictable commit over pure pay-as-you-go. Walk through a hybrid plan (commit plus overage) in the demo before you choose.

The catch: you need engineers. Self-hosting means maintenance, upgrades and backups. AGPLv3 is banned at some companies, so check with legal. And with no public pricing for the hosted tier, you can't compare before a sales call.

Tip: spin up self-hosted Lago in a staging environment, replay a month of your real usage events, and compare the invoices with what you bill today. It's the cheapest way to validate a new pricing model before customers see it.

Standout features
  • Free open-source core
  • Built for usage-based billing
  • API praised by developers
+Pros
  • ✓No revenue share when self-hosted
  • ✓Built for consumption pricing
  • ✓You keep your data
−Cons
  • ✗Requires an engineering team
  • ✗No public price for the hosted tier
  • ✗AGPLv3 is banned at some companies
Verdict

The best pick for an AI or API company billing on consumption with engineers on hand. No engineers, no Lago.

See Lago plans →
6
Flat fee for finance teams

Maxio

3.8/5

Maxio is the merger of Chargify (subscriptions) and SaaSOptics (SaaS metrics and finance). It thinks like a CFO. Usage billing, subscriptions, dunning and 20+ gateways come standard, and advanced revenue management, accounts receivable and multi-entity modules plug in as you grow.

Grow costs $599 a month for up to $100,000 billed per month, with unlimited users. It's a flat fee, not a percentage: at $100,000 in monthly billing you pay $599, less than Chargebee's $749 at the same volume. But it's billed annually by default. Monthly or quarterly billing costs extra.

Unlimited users matter more than you'd think. In B2B SaaS, finance, support and sales all need to see an account. Per-seat pricing adds up fast.

The catch is the entry ticket. $599 a month for a year is over $7,000 committed before you bill a single customer. EU data hosting is also a paid add-on, worth knowing if European customers ask for it.

Tip: if your monthly billing is approaching $100,000, ask for Scale pricing when you sign Grow. The tier jump is where a platform bill changes the most.

Standout features
  • Unlimited users
  • Flat fee instead of a percentage
  • 20+ payment gateways
+Pros
  • ✓Fixed cost up to $100K a month
  • ✓Built for SaaS finance
  • ✓Usage and subscriptions in one tool
−Cons
  • ✗Annual commitment by default
  • ✗$599/mo from day one
  • ✗EU hosting costs extra
Verdict

A solid fit for the post-early-stage B2B SaaS that wants a finance view. Too expensive and too locked-in for a startup still finding its price.

See Maxio pricing →
7
Built for B2B SaaS

Hyperline

3.8/5

Hyperline is a younger platform, founded in 2022 with offices in Paris and New York. It's built for B2B SaaS first: plans, subscriptions, usage-based and hybrid billing, with revenue recognition on the higher tiers.

Launch costs $299 a month plus 0.7% of processed revenue, up to $2M in annual revenue and 100 active subscriptions. At $20,000 a month that's $439, more than Stripe Billing alone and about what Chargebee charges at $55,000 a month. Growth ($2M to $20M in annual revenue, 1,000 subscriptions, multi-currency, revenue recognition) and Scale are quote-only.

The catch: it's young, and the entry plan has a ceiling. With at most 100 active subscriptions on Launch, a low-ticket SaaS hits the quote tier fast. Public reviews are still thin, which weighs on the score.

Tip: under 100 paying customers, Stripe Billing costs far less. Hyperline earns its place when your B2B contracts get messy: annual commits, usage tiers, per-customer discounts.

Standout features
  • Hybrid flat and usage billing
  • Revenue recognition on Growth
  • Published entry price
+Pros
  • ✓Built for B2B SaaS
  • ✓Clear Launch pricing
  • ✓Modern product
−Cons
  • ✗Max 100 active subscriptions on Launch
  • ✗Few public reviews
  • ✗$299/mo floor
Verdict

A serious option for a B2B SaaS that wants a newer platform. Wait until you have around a hundred customers before paying $299 a month.

See Hyperline pricing →
8
For enterprise

Zuora

3.8/5

Zuora is the enterprise subscription platform. It targets contracts negotiated one by one, where other tools hit their limits. It has the highest features score on this list.

There's no public pricing. User reviews describe a high price and an average implementation of about six months, almost always with a systems integrator. Zuora isn't plug-and-play. It's a project.

The catch is obvious for a growing SaaS: too heavy, too slow, too expensive. Its value-for-money score is the lowest here. If you're torn between Zuora and Chargebee, you probably don't need Zuora yet.

Tip: before you run an RFP, list the five contract scenarios that break today. Have each vendor walk through them live. If Chargebee or Maxio can handle them, you save six months of implementation.

Standout features
  • Most complex B2B contracts
  • Highest features score here
  • Built for large companies
+Pros
  • ✓Deepest feature set
  • ✓Per-customer negotiated contracts
  • ✓Strong integrations score
−Cons
  • ✗No public pricing
  • ✗About six months to implement
  • ✗Integrator almost always needed
Verdict

The right fit for an enterprise with complex contracts. For a SaaS under a few million in ARR, it's too heavy a project.

Visit Zuora →
Real cost

What subscription management really costs each month

Pricing pages show a percentage or a flat fee. What you actually pay depends on your monthly billing and on card fees, which stack on top almost everywhere. Here's the math for two SaaS sizes, at official US prices before tax.

A SaaS billing $20,000 a month

Stripe Billing: $140 for Billing, plus about $700 in card fees for 400 US payments. Chargebee: $160 on Flow, plus gateway fees. Recurly: $249, since the first $40,000 carries no volume fee. Hyperline: $439. Maxio: $599. Paddle: about $1,200 for 400 payments of $50, but cards, sales tax and chargebacks are included. At this size, Stripe Billing is still the cheapest.

A SaaS billing $100,000 a month

Stripe Billing: $700 pay-as-you-go, or $620 on the annual plan that covers $100,000 a month. Chargebee: $749 on the $99 option. Recurly: $789. Maxio: $599, still inside Grow. Hyperline: $999. At this point flat fees catch up with percentages, and features decide.

What pricing pages don't show

Migrating your existing base (paid at Chargebee), a customer portal on your own domain ($10 a month at Stripe), revenue recognition (quote-only almost everywhere) and engineering time. One forum comment puts a homegrown subscription engine on Stripe webhooks at about six engineer-weeks, with the real risk of double-billing a customer.

  • Is the price a percentage, a flat fee, or both?
  • Are card fees included or on top?
  • What does the tool cost when your MRR doubles?
  • Is migrating your current subscribers a paid project?
  • Are proration and monthly-to-annual switches handled without code?
  • Is the contract annual, and when does it auto-renew?
Not ranked

Other options worth knowing

These come up a lot in searches. They're not ranked because they don't bill, target simpler needs or don't publish pricing. Here's when they're worth a look.

01

ChartMogul: free MRR and churn analytics

Analytics

ChartMogul doesn't bill anyone. It reads your subscription data and calculates MRR, churn, customer lifetime value and cohorts. It's free up to $10K MRR. After that, Starter runs $69 to $849 a month depending on revenue ($57 to $707 billed annually), and Pro $119 to $1,439 a month up to $10M ARR. A good companion to a platform with thin reporting, like Recurly.

Free
Up to $10K MRR
For
Any SaaS tracking churn
02

Baremetrics: metrics plus failed-payment recovery

Analytics

Baremetrics also calculates your SaaS metrics, starting at $75 a month up to $360K ARR, then $255 and $1,152 a month as you grow, with up to 35% off annually. Its Recover add-on chases failed payments for $129 a month more, and Baremetrics gives you the next month free if Recover doesn't pay for itself. Useful if your billing platform's dunning is weak.

Price
From $75/mo
Recover
+$129/mo
03

Zoho Billing: tight budget, simple cases

Budget

Zoho Billing only handles subscriptions on its $100-a-month plan ($79 billed annually), with 10 users. The $50 plan covers one-time invoicing only. Users report it breaks on non-standard cases: mid-cycle upgrades, add-ons, monthly-to-annual switches. Fine for simple subscriptions, risky for a SaaS whose pricing keeps moving.

Price
$100/mo with subscriptions
Limit
Shaky on proration
The lifecycle

Six moments where a subscriber costs you money

Every stage of a subscriber's life has its trap. None shows up on a pricing page. All of them show up on founder forums.

01

Free trial: decide whether to ask for a card

Conversion

A no-card trial gets more signups. A card-required trial converts more of them, because billing starts on its own. Every tool here supports both. What matters is the reminder email a few days before the trial ends. Paddle gets buyer complaints about unexpected renewals: always warn before you charge.

Set up
The pre-renewal reminder
02

Plan changes: where proration breaks

Billing

A customer moves from $29 to $99 on the 17th. Do you charge the difference now or at the next renewal? Dedicated platforms do the math. Generic invoicing tools often break on this, on add-ons, and on monthly-to-annual switches. Make every vendor demo this exact scenario before you sign.

Check
Upgrade, downgrade, monthly to annual
03

Failed payments: the churn you don't see

Churn

A card expires, a limit is hit, a bank declines. Without dunning, the customer churns without meaning to. Good dunning combines smart retries, emails and automatic card updates. Stripe Billing includes it with Smart Retries, Recurly makes it its specialty, and Baremetrics sells it as an add-on.

Included
Stripe Billing, Chargebee, Recurly, Maxio
04

Cancellation: your last chance to keep them

Retention

A cancel button that kills the account with no question loses customers who would have stayed for a pause or a discount. Chargebee gives Billing customers no-code cancellation pages and one retention playbook. Elsewhere you'll usually code it or pay for an add-on. Always ask why they're leaving: it's the most useful product data you'll get.

No-code
Chargebee Growth Starter
05

Sales tax: nexus in every state

Compliance

Once you cross sales tax thresholds in several US states, or sell to consumers in the EU, you owe tax there. Paddle calculates, collects and remits it because it sells on your behalf. With the other platforms you need a separate sales tax tool. Budget for it from the start.

All-in
Paddle, merchant of record
06

Revenue recognition: annual cash isn't monthly revenue

Finance

A customer pays $1,200 in January for a year. Your bank account got $1,200, but January revenue is only $100. Revenue recognition spreads it over twelve months, the way your accountant and any investor due diligence expect. It's quote-only at Chargebee, from $850 a month at Recurly, an add-on at Maxio and part of Growth at Hyperline. Under $1M ARR, a well-kept spreadsheet often does the job.

Price
Often quote-only
Tips

Pay less and keep more subscribers without switching tools

A few settings that move your bill and your churn, whatever platform you pick.

01

Know your plan's break-even point

Price

Chargebee publishes its break-even: $99 + 0.65% beats 0.80% past $66,000 a month. With Stripe Billing, ask which volume each annual plan ($620 to $5,750 a month) covers before leaving 0.7%. Write those numbers down and review your plan every quarter: the platform won't do it for you.

Chargebee break-even
$66,000/mo
02

Keep billing and entitlements apart

Product

Don't code "if the customer is on Pro, show feature X". Code "if the customer has entitlement X", and map plans to entitlements in a table. The day you change billing platforms or plans, your product doesn't move. It's the advice founders who've migrated repeat the most. Tools like Schematic or Stigg exist for exactly this layer.

Payoff
Migrate without touching the product
03

Measure churn before buying a retention tool

Free

ChartMogul is free up to $10K MRR. Plug it in and split voluntary from involuntary churn. If most of your losses come from declined cards, fix dunning first. If they come from real cancellations, work on your cancel flow.

Cost
$0 up to $10K MRR
04

Negotiate migration before you sign

Contract

Chargebee charges for every migration request. Ask for that cost to be included in your first contract. And keep your current gateway if the platform allows it: customers don't re-enter cards, and you avoid the wave of failed payments that follows a sloppy migration.

Negotiate
Migration fees
Hack'celeration Lab

Automating dunning alerts or MRR reports with n8n or Make? Get our next automation guides

No fluff. Unsubscribe anytime.
FAQ

Your questions about SaaS subscription management

  • Stripe Billing or Chargebee for an early-stage SaaS?

    Stripe Billing while you have engineers and simple plans: 0.7% with no fixed fee. Move to Chargebee when finance needs to change pricing without code or you want to work on cancellations. You can keep Stripe as the gateway and migrate only the subscription logic.

  • How much does Stripe Billing cost?

    0.7% of billing volume with no fixed fee, on top of card processing (2.9% + 30¢ per US card). Annual plans billed monthly start at $620 for $100,000 a month in volume, then 0.67% above it. A customer portal on your own domain is $10 a month.

  • What is a merchant of record?

    A company that sells your software in its own name and pays you out. It takes on sales tax, VAT, fraud and chargebacks. Paddle works this way, at 5% + 50¢ per transaction. The trade-off: the invoice your customer receives carries Paddle's name.

  • How should I handle proration on upgrades?

    Let the platform calculate it, and pick one rule: charge the difference immediately on upgrades, credit it at the next renewal on downgrades. Put that rule in your terms. Before you choose a tool, have it demo a mid-cycle upgrade and a monthly-to-annual switch.

  • How do I reduce involuntary churn?

    Combine three things: smart payment retries, dunning emails and automatic card updates. Stripe Billing includes all three. To go further, Recurly makes dunning its specialty and Baremetrics sells a recovery add-on at $129 a month.

  • Is there open-source subscription billing software?

    Yes. Lago is the most cited: a free self-hosted core built for usage-based billing. Kill Bill is an older option. Either way you need engineers to host and upgrade it, and Lago's AGPLv3 license is off-limits at some companies.

  • When should I move off Stripe Billing?

    When Billing becomes a real line item (one founder cites close to $2,500 a month) or when every plan change needs an engineer. First, compare Stripe's annual plans with your real volume. If the problem is time rather than price, Chargebee or Maxio solve it better.

  • How can I track MRR and churn for free?

    ChartMogul is free up to $10K MRR. Chargebee also includes SaaS metrics. Always split voluntary churn (the customer cancels) from involuntary churn (the card fails): they don't have the same fix.

Stay current

A new platform joins the ranking? You'll hear first

One email per ranking change. Nothing else.