What's the best B2B ecommerce platform for manufacturers in 2026?

Seven options compared for selling engineered, configurable or quote-based products, plus your aftermarket parts, without retyping every order into the ERP.

Most "best B2B platform" lists are written for distributors. A manufacturer has a different problem: options that rule each other out, spec sheets and drawings, an ERP (SAP, Business Central, Epicor, Infor, NetSuite) that owns pricing and availability, and a parts business still run by phone. Short answer: OroCommerce if you sell on quotes to accounts with buyers, approvers and plants. Sana Commerce if you run SAP or Microsoft Dynamics and want clickable exploded views for parts. commercebuild if you're on Business Central and want a price on the page, from $500 a month on its US price list. Corevist if you're a SAP shop that wants an order portal live in weeks. Shopify Plus has the highest score in this ranking, but it hits a wall few reviews mention: three options per product, no more.

Romain CochardCEO of Hack'celeration
Updated 20267platforms ranked4manufacturer-specific needs reviewed3options per product: Shopify's ceiling

The ranking is editorial: a sponsored spot is always labeled on its card, and no affiliate link changes a score.

At a glance

7 B2B platforms for manufacturers compared

Rank reflects fit for a manufacturer (quoting, technical data, ERP, aftermarket). Scores match our general B2B ecommerce ranking for the tools it covers, which is why Shopify Plus has the top score but sits sixth here.

Best forWhat sets it apartFree planTeam sizeVisit
1OroCommerceBest for quote-driven sales to complex accountsNative quotes, approvals and account hierarchies4.0/5Community free, Enterprise by quote✓Mid-market manufacturers with layered accountsVisit →
2Sana CommerceBest for aftermarket parts on SAP or DynamicsLive ERP pricing and clickable exploded views3.8/5By quote, subscription—Manufacturers on SAP or Microsoft DynamicsVisit →
3commercebuildBest value for Business Central shopsPublished pricing and a rules-based configurator3.9/5From $500/mo (US price list)—SMB manufacturers on Business CentralVisit →
4Adobe CommerceBest for huge catalogs ordered by part numberRequisition lists, shared catalogs, negotiable quotes3.6/5By quote—Mid-market manufacturers already on MagentoVisit →
5CorevistBest for SAP manufacturers who need speedPortal on top of SAP with real-time availability3.7/5Professional (ordering) from $3,500/mo—Manufacturers on SAP ECC or S/4HANAVisit →
6Shopify PlusBest for simple catalogs that also sell DTCPublic pricing and fast launch4.1/5$2,500/mo (one-year term)—Manufacturers with standard catalogs and a DTC channelVisit →
7ShopwareBest European platform with a list priceQuote management and file-based quick order3.6/5Evolve (B2B) from €2,400/mo✓Manufacturers selling into EuropeVisit →

Is your tool missing from this page? Email us: hello@hackceleration.com

How we scored

How we compared and scored

We kept the five criteria from our general B2B ranking so every tool carries one score across our Labs. What changes is the order, driven by four questions a distributor rarely asks and a manufacturer asks daily:

  • Configurable products: can the platform handle options that exclude each other, and turn a configuration into a clean quote or ERP order?
  • Technical catalog: attributes, spec sheets, drawings, certifications. Where does that data live, and who maintains it?
  • Production ERP: does the platform read price and availability from SAP, Business Central, Epicor or Infor in real time, or copy them overnight?
  • Aftermarket: can a field tech find a part by number or a diagram of the machine? Serial number lookup doesn't appear on any vendor page we read, so ask to see it in the demo.

For each platform we read the official pricing page where one exists, the product documentation, and merchant threads in community forums. Intershop is left out: three editions, no public price, too little open documentation to write a fair card. NetSuite SuiteCommerce and Epicor Commerce Connect are ERP add-ons first; if you're replacing the ERP itself, start with our manufacturing ERP ranking.

  1. Native B2B featuresCompany accounts, customer pricing, quotes, quick order by SKU, approval rules.
    30%
  2. ERP connectionERPs named by the vendor, live versus synced pricing and availability, no double entry.
    25%
  3. Total cost and list pricePublished price or not, paid add-ons (PIM, configurator), integration weight.
    20%
  4. Project and autonomyTime to launch, need for a systems integrator, how fast your team can run it.
    15%
  5. B2B and DTC togetherSelling to end customers or contractors without an account on the same platform.
    10%
7platforms ranked
5weighted criteria
4with a published price

No affiliate link changes a score or a rank.

1
Best for quote-driven sales to complex accounts

OroCommerce

4.0/5

OroCommerce was built for B2B from day one. A customer account can mirror a real organization: headquarters, each plant, and inside each plant a buyer who builds the cart and a manager who approves it. Price lists attach to a customer or a customer group, and quotes are part of the buying flow rather than a bolted-on app.

That matters on the shop floor of your inside sales team. A buyer who needs 40 cylinders with a non-standard stroke requests a quote from the product page or the account area, your rep answers in the platform, and the accepted quote becomes an order. Per-customer catalogs mean an OEM only sees its own part numbers.

The catch is the project: a platform this deep gets customized by an integrator who knows it, not in-house. Ask how many OroCommerce projects they've shipped and who handles version upgrades. The Enterprise edition, where most advanced B2B features live, is priced on GMV by quote. Plan for a specialist integrator, not a Shopify agency.

Standout features
  • Account hierarchies: HQ, plants, buyers
  • Quotes and approvals built into checkout
  • Per-customer catalogs and price lists
  • Free open-source Community Edition
+Pros
  • ✓Accepted quotes become orders without retyping
  • ✓OEM customers see only their parts and prices
  • ✓Open code, no vendor lock on customizations
−Cons
  • ✗Enterprise pricing tied to GMV, by quote
  • ✗Specialist integrator needed
  • ✗Exploded parts diagrams: check in the demo
Verdict

First here because it covers a quote-driven manufacturer's flow best. If your catalog is 200 fixed-price SKUs, it's overkill: look at commercebuild or Shopify Plus.

See OroCommerce →
2
Best for aftermarket parts on SAP or Dynamics

Sana Commerce

3.8/5

Sana Commerce doesn't keep its own copy of your prices. When a buyer opens a product, the store asks the ERP for the net price and availability, and the ERP applies your terms. If your discounts depend on customer, product family and volume, that's the only way to be sure the web price matches the invoice.

Its most useful feature for a manufacturer is the exploded view. You upload a machine diagram, place hotspots on each callout, and the buyer adds the part to the cart straight from the drawing. For a maintenance tech holding a seal with no idea of its part number, that's the difference between a web order and a 20-minute call to your service desk. Fair warning: the feature doesn't create the diagrams. Mapping each callout to the right SKU is data work on your side.

Native integrations cover SAP ECC, S/4HANA, Business Central and Dynamics 365 Finance & Supply Chain. On Epicor, Infor or NetSuite, Sana is off the table. There's no public pricing. In the demo, have them list which pricing rules stay in the ERP and which get configured in Sana.

Standout features
  • Exploded views with hotspots to cart
  • Net prices and stock read from the ERP
  • SAP ECC, S/4HANA, Business Central, D365 F&SCM
+Pros
  • ✓Web price is the price the ERP calculates
  • ✓No overnight sync failing silently
  • ✓Aftermarket orders without knowing the part number
−Cons
  • ✗SAP and Microsoft Dynamics only
  • ✗No public price
  • ✗Diagrams and callouts are on you
Verdict

The strongest choice for putting your parts business online if you run SAP or Dynamics. On any other ERP, skip it no matter how good the demo looks.

See Sana Commerce →
3
Best value for Business Central shops

commercebuild

3.9/5

commercebuild publishes its pricing, which almost nobody in this category does. The Business Central page stacks four tiers. Customer Portal, from $500 a month, gives buyers order history, tracking, invoices and ERP documents. Foundation, from $795, adds a B2B and B2C storefront, tiered pricing and inventory. Advanced, from $1,800, brings variants, ERP document sync and one-click B2B quick order.

For a manufacturer, the tier that matters is Enterprise, from $3,490 a month: it includes a rules-based product configurator, custom ERP fields and multi-warehouse. It's one of the few platforms here where the configurator is on the price list instead of a separate quote.

Two caveats. The amounts are on the US list; outside the US the vendor quotes in your currency. And the page we read covers Business Central only: commercebuild also sells Sage offerings, priced separately.

Standout features
  • Four tiers with published prices
  • Rules-based configurator on Enterprise
  • Portal-only tier to start small
+Pros
  • ✓You know the budget range before the first call
  • ✓Start with a portal, open the store later
  • ✓Custom ERP fields carried over as-is
−Cons
  • ✗Configurator only on the top tier
  • ✗International pricing by quote
  • ✗Page read covers Business Central only
Verdict

On Business Central, the most predictable option. Start with Customer Portal for existing accounts, and move to Enterprise only if you really sell configured products online.

See commercebuild pricing →
4
Best for huge catalogs ordered by part number

Adobe Commerce

3.6/5

Adobe Commerce, formerly Magento Commerce, has the deepest native B2B module in this ranking: company accounts with roles, shared catalogs that set what each customer sees and pays, negotiable quotes, and purchase orders with approval rules. For buyers who reorder the same consumables every month, requisition lists save real time: keep a list, reorder in one click, copy items between lists, or export SKU and quantity to CSV.

Quick order also takes a CSV of SKUs and quantities. One limit people find after launch: on the new storefront's quick order drop-in, CSV upload is capped at 200 lines. Check which flow your integrator uses, or a 300-line maintenance BOM goes in two passes.

Everything else costs. Adobe publishes no pricing and the B2B module doesn't exist on Magento Open Source. Get version upgrades quoted over three years, not just the launch. Starting from scratch? Put it next to OroCommerce on a three-year cost.

Standout features
  • Requisition lists with CSV export
  • Quick order by SKU or file
  • Shared catalogs and negotiable quotes
+Pros
  • ✓Deepest native B2B here
  • ✓One-click reorder for consumables
  • ✓Huge partner and extension network
−Cons
  • ✗No public pricing
  • ✗CSV upload capped at 200 lines on the new storefront
  • ✗Version upgrades to budget from day one
Verdict

Makes sense if you're already on Magento and buyers order by part number. For a first project, the cost of running it outweighs the feature list.

See Adobe Commerce B2B →
5
Best for SAP manufacturers who need speed

Corevist

3.7/5

Corevist doesn't try to be everything. It's a B2B portal that sits on SAP (ECC, S/4HANA or BTP), full stop. Buyers see their contract pricing calculated by SAP, availability comes from SAP's ATP check rather than a copied stock figure, and from the Professional tier, buyers order online and a quote can turn into an order inside the portal.

The appeal for a plant is speed. Corevist states a 30 to 90 day go-live, far from the year-long programs common on full platforms. Pricing is public, with a catch: Essential, from $2,500 a month, only lets buyers view SAP orders, history and invoices. Online ordering needs Professional, from $3,500 a month. That's the number to compare with Shopify Plus or Shopware.

The limit is the flip side: no SAP, no Corevist. The PIM module for richer spec content is extra, and the product isn't aimed at selling to consumers or building a brand site that wins new accounts.

Standout features
  • Contract pricing and ATP read from SAP
  • 30 to 90 day go-live stated
  • Published prices: $2,500 (view), $3,500 (ordering)
+Pros
  • ✓No price list maintained outside SAP
  • ✓Short timeline for a B2B portal
  • ✓Quote-to-order on the Professional tier
−Cons
  • ✗SAP only
  • ✗PIM is a paid add-on
  • ✗Online ordering only on Professional
Verdict

The fastest route to an ordering portal for a SAP plant. If you also want a site that brings in new customers, compare it with Sana.

See Corevist →
6
Best for simple catalogs that also sell DTC

Shopify Plus

4.1/5

Shopify Plus holds the highest score in this ranking, earned on public pricing, fast launches and solid native B2B: company catalogs, net terms, quantity rules. For a manufacturer selling finished goods at fixed prices, it does the job very well.

Configurable products are where it breaks. Shopify now allows 2,048 variants per product, but still caps you at 3 options. An equipment maker offering power rating, voltage, material and finish already has one option too many. A Shopify staff member confirmed on the developer forum that only the variant limit was moving, with no plan to raise the option count. And there are no exclusion rules between options, so nothing stops a buyer from ordering an impossible combination.

Workarounds exist (split products, line item properties, variants created through the API), but line item properties change neither the price nor the SKU. For a truly configured product, you need a separate configurator that pushes the configuration to a quote or the ERP.

Standout features
  • Public pricing
  • Catalogs assigned per company
  • B2B and DTC on one store
+Pros
  • ✓Budget known before the first call
  • ✓Hosting and updates handled
  • ✓Thousands of apps, including parts diagram apps
−Cons
  • ✗3 options per product, no exclusion rules
  • ✗ERP connector to quote separately
  • ✗Variable fees not published
Verdict

Great for a finished-goods catalog, a poor fit for a product with four or more options. Sixth here not for quality, but because manufacturing so often hits its limit.

See Shopify Plus →
7
Best European platform with a list price

Shopware

3.6/5

Shopware puts its B2B Components in the Evolve edition, from €2,400 a month. You get employee and role management on the buyer side, order approvals, quote management and order lists. The most practical feature for a manufacturer is quick order: the buyer types a SKU and quantity, or uploads a file.

The vendor is German, pricing is published in euros, and the platform can carry a real brand site with content that wins new accounts. That's its edge over Corevist or commercebuild, which focus on ordering.

Read the ERP part twice. On Evolve, discounts are entered in Shopware itself. For each customer to see the price your ERP calculates, you need Beyond, by quote. And a rules-based configurator isn't part of the B2B Components, so plan an extension or custom work for configured products.

Standout features
  • Quote management and approvals on Evolve
  • Quick order by SKU or file upload
  • Published euro pricing
+Pros
  • ✓European vendor, euro pricing
  • ✓Brand site and B2B on one platform
  • ✓Free Community edition to evaluate
−Cons
  • ✗ERP-calculated pricing only on Beyond
  • ✗No rules-based configurator in B2B Components
  • ✗Needs an integrator to run the project
Verdict

At a budget close to Shopify Plus, Shopware wins on B2B features and loses on simplicity. Budget for Beyond from day one if your prices live in the ERP.

See Shopware editions →
Pick by ERP and product

Which platform fits your ERP and your product

Two answers decide most of it: which ERP calculates your prices, and how configurable your product is. Here's one year of license at the published entry price (our math, excluding integration, data work and add-ons):

  • commercebuild: $6,000 a year on Customer Portal, $41,880 on Enterprise.
  • Corevist: $42,000 a year on Professional, the tier that takes orders ($30,000 on view-only Essential).
  • Shopify Plus: $30,000 a year on a one-year term.
  • Shopware Evolve: €28,800 a year, excluding VAT.
  • OroCommerce, Sana Commerce, Adobe Commerce: by quote.

On a manufacturing project, the license is rarely the big line. The ERP connector, technical data cleanup and parts diagram prep often cost more. Get them quoted separately.

You run SAP

Corevist for an ordering portal in weeks. Sana Commerce if you also want a storefront and exploded views for parts. Both read pricing from SAP instead of copying it.

You run Business Central or Dynamics

commercebuild for published pricing and a portal-first start. Sana Commerce if aftermarket is the priority. Our manufacturing ERP ranking helps if you're weighing an ERP change too.

You run Epicor, Infor or NetSuite

None of the platforms here names a native connector for these ERPs on the pages we read. OroCommerce and Adobe Commerce go through APIs and an integrator. Ask every vendor for a live reference on your exact ERP version.

Your product has more than 3 options or incompatibilities

Rule out Shopify Plus on its own. Look at commercebuild Enterprise's configurator, or add a dedicated tool: our CPQ software ranking (configure, price, quote) lists the options.

Your spec data is scattered

Before the storefront, you need one source of truth for attributes: a PIM (product information management). It's a separate budget, rarely priced publicly. See our PIM software ranking.

You mostly sell spare parts

Sana Commerce and its exploded views on SAP or Dynamics. On Shopify, a parts diagram app works for a small catalog. Either way, budget time to map every callout to its SKU.
  • Is your exact ERP listed as a native connector?
  • Is the web price read from the ERP or copied?
  • Does your most complex product fit the option limit?
  • Does a configuration become a quote without retyping?
  • Can a buyer find a part by the machine's serial number?
  • Are the PIM and the connector quoted separately, in writing?
Before you sign

Six manufacturer tips from the field

Demos show features. Forums show what breaks after launch. Here's what we took away.

01

Demo with your nastiest product

Configuration

Don't let the vendor demo a T-shirt in three sizes. Hand over your most complex SKU, with its options and incompatibilities. On the Shopify community, a wheel seller with around 12,000 combinations reported that none of the workaround apps solved it. Better to learn that in a demo than six months in.

Why
Shopify's 3-option cap
Ask for
A demo on your data
02

Make sure configurations land as structured data

ERP

A configurator that dumps free text into an order note is useless: your rep retypes everything. Ask to see the configuration arrive in the quote or the ERP as lines and SKUs. On Shopify, line item properties don't change price or SKU, which is the limit to know.

Trap
Configuration as free text
Check
Follow one order into the ERP
03

Exploded views are a data project

Aftermarket

Hotspot diagrams look easy in a demo. In practice, every OEM PDF is laid out differently. One parts reseller who posted a project to pull exploded views from supplier PDFs in one click ended up scoping a module to adapt brand by brand. Count your diagrams and estimate the mapping time before you pick the tool.

Where
Sana, Shopify apps
Plan for
Diagram prep time
04

Launch with spare parts

Method

Aftermarket parts have a finite catalog, known prices and buyers who already know what they want. It's the ideal first launch: less configuration, faster payback. Configured products come next, once your team knows the platform. Treating ecommerce as just another ERP module and doing everything at once is how these projects drift.

Payoff
Shorter launch
Then
Configured products
05

Run a real 300-line BOM through quick order

Limit

Industrial buyers often order from a bill of materials. Take a real 300-line maintenance list and push it through the platform's quick order. On Adobe Commerce, the new storefront's quick order drop-in stops at 200 lines per CSV upload: check which flow your integrator uses. Find out before your biggest customer does.

Where
Adobe Commerce
Cap
200 lines per upload
06

Get the connector and data quoted separately

Pricing

Price lists show "starting at" figures and leave out add-ons like PIM (extra at Corevist). Ask for three lines on the quote: license, ERP connector plus its maintenance, and technical data migration. Lines two and three are almost always where budgets slip.

Trap
"Starting at" pricing
Ask for
Three quote lines
FAQ · 8 questions

B2B ecommerce for manufacturers · FAQ

  • What is the best B2B ecommerce platform for manufacturers?
    It depends on your ERP and your product. For quote-driven sales to layered accounts, OroCommerce. On SAP or Dynamics with spare parts, Sana Commerce. On Business Central with a published price, commercebuild from $500 a month. Shopify Plus works if your catalog stays simple, with at most 3 options per product.
  • How much does a B2B ecommerce site for a manufacturer cost?
    License runs from $6,000 a year (commercebuild Customer Portal, US list) to $42,000 a year (Corevist Professional), with Shopify Plus at $30,000; OroCommerce, Sana and Adobe are by quote. The license is rarely the big line, though: ask for three separate quote lines (license, ERP connector with maintenance, technical data migration). The last two are where budgets slip.
  • Is Shopify good for B2B manufacturers?
    Yes for finished goods, no for configured products. Shopify allows 2,048 variants but keeps 3 options per product and has no exclusion rules. Workarounds like line item properties change neither price nor SKU, so a product with four configurable dimensions needs a separate configurator.
  • Which B2B platform has the best ERP integration?
    Platforms that read the ERP live beat those that sync overnight. Sana Commerce reads prices and stock from SAP and Dynamics; Corevist reads contract pricing and ATP from SAP (ordering on Professional). commercebuild targets Business Central. On Epicor, Infor or NetSuite, demand a live reference on your exact version before signing.
  • B2B portal or B2B ecommerce platform: what's the difference?
    A portal serves existing customers: history, tracking, invoices, reorder. A platform adds a public catalog, SEO and new customer acquisition. commercebuild shows the gap: Customer Portal starts at $500 a month, the Foundation storefront at $795. Many manufacturers start with the portal.
  • How do I sell spare parts online with exploded views?
    Use a platform that puts hotspots on diagrams, like Sana Commerce, or a parts diagram app on Shopify. The slow part is mapping each callout to the right SKU, machine by machine. Start with your 20 best-selling machines.
  • Do manufacturers need a PIM for B2B ecommerce?
    Yes once technical attributes live in several spreadsheets. Rule of thumb: PIM owns attributes and spec sheets, the ERP owns price and stock. A PIM is a separate budget, often by quote, and Corevist sells one as an add-on. With a few hundred clean SKUs in the ERP, you can wait.
  • How long does a manufacturing B2B ecommerce launch take?
    From weeks to more than a year. Corevist states 30 to 90 days for a SAP portal (about 30 on Essential, 60 on Professional). A full platform like OroCommerce or Adobe Commerce, with data migration and a connector, takes much longer. To move fast, launch parts first on a narrow scope.
Hack'celeration Lab

Get our next comparison in your inbox

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.