Best CRM in 2026: which one fits your team?

Ten CRMs, five criteria, the right pick for your team size and budget.

Short answer: for most small businesses, HubSpot is the CRM to start with. Its free plan (2 users, 1,000 contacts, no time limit) lets you run a real pipeline before you pay anything. Pipedrive is the better pick for a sales-led team that lives in its deals. Attio suits a startup that wants to shape the CRM around its own data, and Zoho CRM wins when price per seat matters most.

The top two spots are sponsored placements, and we say so. Creatio targets mid-market and enterprise teams that want governed AI agents. Nutshell suits small sales teams that want live support on every plan. We compared ten CRMs on their official 2026 pricing, plan limits and what users report after their first renewal, so the prices below are the ones a team actually pays.

Romain CochardCEO of Hack'celeration
Updated 202610CRMs compared5weighted criteria2026prices checked

Creatio and Nutshell are paid placements, marked Sponsored on their entries. Some other links are affiliate links. Neither changes a score.

At a glance

10 CRMs compared

The full ranking in one table. Prices are the entry price per user per month, billed annually unless stated, before tax. Click a CRM to jump to its full write-up, including the limits and extra costs the pricing page doesn't put up front.

Best forFree planTeam sizeVisit
1CreatioBest for AI agents (enterprise)4.3/5From $40/user/mo—Mid-market & enterpriseVisit →
2NutshellBest for growing SMB sales teams4.3/5From $13/user/mo—SMB sales teamsVisit →
3HubSpotBest free CRM to start4.2/5Free; Starter $7/seat/mo (welcome offer), $20 list✓Small teams that will growVisit →
4PipedriveBest for sales pipelines4.2/5From $14/seat/mo (annual)—Sales-led SMB teamsVisit →
5AttioBest custom data model for startups4.2/5Free; Plus $35/seat/mo (annual)✓Startups & GTM teamsVisit →
6folkBest for agencies & networkers4.2/5From $24/member/mo (annual)—Agencies, consultants, solosVisit →
7SalesflareBest for hands-off data entry4.1/5From $29/user/mo (annual)—Small B2B teamsVisit →
8Zoho CRMBest value per seat3.9/5Free (3 users); $14/user/mo (annual)✓Budget-conscious SMBsVisit →
9CloseBest for inside sales & calling3.8/5Solo $9 (1 user); teams from $35/user/mo (annual)—Inside sales & SDR teamsVisit →
10SalesforceBest if you'll grow into Salesforce3.8/5Free (2 users); Starter $25/user/mo✓Teams headed for enterpriseVisit →

Scores on five weighted criteria. Entry prices taken in 2026 from each vendor's public pricing page, per user per month, billed annually unless stated, before tax. Creatio and Nutshell are sponsored placements.

Is your tool missing from this page? Email us: hello@hackceleration.com

How we compared

How we compared and scored

We compared these CRMs on paper and on public feedback. We didn't roll them out to a sales team. For each one we went through the official pricing page, plan limits and documentation. Then we read user feedback from review sites, founder forums and vendor communities, looking for two things: what costs more than expected, and why people leave.

Each CRM gets a score out of 5 on five weighted criteria, so one flashy feature can't carry a tool to the top. Value for money is scored on what a team really pays: seat minimums and caps, add-ons, usage credits and onboarding fees, not the entry price alone. Creatio and Nutshell hold paid positions, and their entries say so. Their scores come from their documentation and published reviews, read against the same five criteria. Affiliate links never move a score.

  1. Features & depthPipeline, automation, reporting, AI and how far the CRM scales before you hit a plan wall.
    25%
  2. Ease of useHow fast a real team gets productive: setup, daily clicks, learning curve and what users say about adoption.
    20%
  3. Value for moneyWhat a team pays per seat, including free tiers, seat caps and minimums, add-ons, credits and onboarding fees.
    20%
  4. IntegrationsEmail and calendar sync, native connectors, marketplace depth and API reach.
    20%
  5. Customer supportChannels, response times on each plan and how users describe support when billing or data goes wrong.
    15%
10CRMs ranked
50scores given
2026prices checked

Paid placements and affiliate links never change a score.

1
Sponsored placementBest for AI agents (enterprise)

Creatio

4.3/5

Creatio takes first place as the enterprise pick for teams that want AI agents working alongside people, and it stands out by letting you govern those agents rather than just switch them on. Ready-made agents in Sales, Marketing and Service handle routine work such as data enrichment, account monitoring, forecasting and meeting preparation, all on one shared data model. Creatio AI Studio lets you design, run and control your own agents, with guardrails, observability and usage and budget controls in one place, and Business Studio adds visual designers and AI-assisted app building on the same platform. Agents can run on Azure OpenAI, Anthropic Claude, Google Gemini or your own model, and AI credits are included in every plan. Analysts follow closely: Gartner named Creatio the only Visionary in its 2026 Magic Quadrant for CRM Sales Platforms. Plans start at $40 per user per month (Growth, from five users), and each CRM product adds $15 per user per month. Scored from Creatio's documentation and published analyst reports rather than our own test, it earns 4.7 on features. The honest catch: it is built for teams with real process complexity, so solo users and very small teams will find it more platform than they need.

Standout features
  • Ready-made AI agents across Sales, Marketing and Service
  • AI Studio to design, run and govern your own agents
  • Business Studio with visual designers and AI-assisted app building
  • Works with Azure OpenAI, Claude, Gemini or your own model
+Pros
  • ✓Agents act on one shared data model across Sales, Marketing and Service
  • ✓Central guardrails, observability and budget control for every agent
  • ✓AI credits included in every plan, and the deepest feature set here (4.7)
−Cons
  • ✗More depth than solo users and very small teams need
  • ✗Setup takes more planning than plug-and-play CRMs
Verdict

The AI-agent CRM for mid-market and enterprise teams: build, run and govern agents on the same platform as your customer data. Choose Nutshell for a fast, simple SMB setup, HubSpot if you need a free plan.

Book a Creatio demo →
2
Sponsored placementBest for growing SMB sales teams

Nutshell

4.3/5

Nutshell earns second place as the CRM we point growing SMB sales teams to when HubSpot feels too sprawling and Salesforce too heavy. Founded in 2009 in Ann Arbor, Michigan, it says it supports more than 5,000 companies across 50 countries, and on its site it cites a 4.3 rating from 1,458 G2 reviews. The model is refreshingly simple: five plans from $13 to $79 per user per month, unlimited contacts and storage on all of them, no seat minimum, and free live support on every plan, phone included on the top tier. Around the visual pipeline sit two-way Gmail and Outlook sync, automatic call transcription and summaries, a chatbot and forms that capture leads after hours, plus email marketing, quotes and SMS when you need them. Scored from Nutshell's documentation and published user reviews rather than our own test, it earns 4.6 on ease of use and 4.5 on support. The fair caveats: no free plan, the marketing, proposals and SMS modules are billed as add-ons, and reporting and automation stay deliberately simple next to HubSpot or Zoho.

Standout features
  • Unlimited contacts and storage on every plan, no seat minimum
  • Free live support on every plan, plus free onboarding for new customers
  • Drag-and-drop pipelines with two-way Gmail and Outlook sync
  • AI call transcription and summaries, chatbot, forms and email marketing in one platform
+Pros
  • ✓One of the friendliest CRMs to adopt, scored 4.6 on ease of use here
  • ✓Real humans on live chat from the $13 entry plan, which few rivals match
  • ✓Grows from a single pipeline to marketing, quotes and SMS without changing tools
−Cons
  • ✗No free plan, only the 14-day trial
  • ✗Email marketing, proposals and SMS are paid add-ons, so budget for the setup you need
  • ✗Interface in English only; reporting stays simpler than HubSpot's
Verdict

The easy, human-backed CRM for SMB sales teams that want everything in one place without an implementation project. Choose Pipedrive for a lean pipeline only, HubSpot if you need a free plan.

Try Nutshell free →Read the full Nutshell review
3
Best free CRM to start

HubSpot

4.2/5

HubSpot is the CRM most small teams should try first, and the free plan is the reason. You get 2 users, 1,000 contacts, up to 15 pipelines and 2,000 marketing emails a month (with HubSpot branding), with no card and no time limit. Contacts, deals, tasks and email tracking sit on one record, and more than 2,000 apps connect to it. It's the safest pick for a team that doesn't want to change CRM again in a year.

The free plan has two limits to know before you import anything. The 1,000-contact cap applies to new accounts (plenty of rankings still promise "unlimited contacts"), and unsubscribed or bounced contacts count toward it. Archiving frees nothing: you have to delete. Automation is thin too, with one automated action and three email templates.

Paying is where HubSpot gets tricky. Sales Hub Starter shows "from $7 per seat a month", but that's a limited-time welcome offer (up to 65% off) for new customers. The list price is $20. Professional jumps to $90 per seat a month billed annually ($100 monthly) plus a mandatory $1,500 onboarding fee, and Enterprise runs $150 per seat with $3,500 of onboarding. Founders on tech forums keep making the same point: Starter is fine under ten seats but lacks most of what a growing company wants, so the jump to Professional comes fast. Users also report annual contracts that auto-renewed after a missed cancellation date, and one renewal that went from about €15,000 to €25,000 a year.

One saving most buyers miss: view-only seats are free and unlimited on Starter, Professional and Enterprise. Pay only for the people who edit records. A manager who just reads dashboards doesn't need a paid seat.

Standout features
  • Free plan: 2 users, 1,000 contacts, up to 15 pipelines, no time limit
  • 2,000 marketing emails a month on the free plan (HubSpot branding)
  • Free, unlimited view-only seats on every paid plan
  • More than 2,000 apps to connect
+Pros
  • ✓The best free starting point for a team of one or two
  • ✓Sales, marketing and service share the same contact record
  • ✓A clean interface that new reps pick up quickly
−Cons
  • ✗Starter's $7 is a welcome offer: the list price is $20 per seat
  • ✗Professional adds $1,500 of mandatory onboarding on top of $90 per seat
  • ✗Annual contracts auto-renew, and renewal increases can be steep
Verdict

The best free CRM to start with in 2026. Delete dead contacts before you reach 1,000, take the Starter welcome offer, and get a written quote for Professional long before you need it. Pipedrive if all you want is a sales pipeline.

Try HubSpot free →Read the full HubSpot review
4
Best for sales pipelines

Pipedrive

4.2/5

Pipedrive is built around one screen: a visual pipeline where you drag each deal from stage to stage. That focus is why sales teams adopt it fast, and why it sits right next to HubSpot on score. It does less outside of sales, on purpose. Lite costs $14 per seat a month billed annually, Growth $39, Premium $59 and Ultimate $79. Paying yearly saves up to 42%, and prices are shown before tax. There's no free plan, but the 14-day trial needs no card. Long-time users mostly praise two things: the simplicity, and the trainers who help teams get started.

The entry price is rarely the final price. Lead capture (LeadBooster) starts at $32.50, Smart Docs at $32.50, Web Visitors at $41, Campaigns at $13.33 and Projects at $16. Projects alone went from $6.67 to $16 in 2026. One user got so tired of paying $30 a month for a LinkedIn sync that they wrote their own browser extension. Email features and marketing automation are the other gap users point to: without add-ons, there isn't much.

Then there's renewal. Community threads describe an increase of around 60% on an annual subscription, justified by new AI features, with a 20% migration discount offered to those who asked. One team absorbed it by removing five seats from people who didn't use Pipedrive every day. Billing mistakes also show up in reviews ("I signed up for ONE seat. They charged me for FOUR"), so read your first invoice line by line.

Standout features
  • Drag-and-drop deal pipeline at the center of everything
  • Annual billing saves up to 42%
  • 14-day trial with no card
  • Add-ons only for what you need: LeadBooster, Smart Docs, Projects, Campaigns
+Pros
  • ✓The fastest pipeline to adopt for a pure sales team
  • ✓A short, readable plan grid starting at $14
  • ✓Users praise its simplicity and onboarding trainers
−Cons
  • ✗No free plan, and thin email marketing without add-ons
  • ✗Add-ons stack up fast ($32.50 each for LeadBooster or Smart Docs)
  • ✗Large increases reported at renewal
Verdict

The pipeline CRM to beat for sales-led teams. Price the add-ons you'll really use before you sign, and drop seats nobody opens daily. HubSpot if you want a free plan or marketing in the same tool.

Try Pipedrive free →Read the full Pipedrive review
5
Best custom data model for startups

Attio

4.2/5

Attio works more like a flexible database than a classic CRM. You define your own objects (investors, partners or workspaces next to companies and people), link them together, and build views and reports on top. Founders on tech forums rate it highly for early-stage and small companies, and it's the most flexible data model in this ranking.

The free plan is real: 3 seats, 3 objects, 50,000 records, 200 emails a month and 3 reports. Plus costs $35 per seat a month billed annually ($44 monthly). Pro is $79 ($99 monthly) and adds AI call analysis, sequences and unlimited seats. AI runs on credits: the free plan includes 100 per seat plus 250 per workspace, Plus 500 per seat plus 1,500, Pro 1,000 per seat plus 10,000. Extra packs start at $70 for 5,000 credits on annual billing.

Here's the catch most rankings skip: Plus is capped at 10 seats. A team of ten on Plus pays $350 a month billed annually. Hire an 11th person and everyone moves to Pro, which comes to $869 a month. Plan that jump before it happens. Integrations with ERPs and databases are also lighter than on the big suites, reporting is simpler, and complex automations take a while to learn. Some users find its AI agents underwhelming for now ("It's a table", as one put it).

And if you're a solo founder still hunting for first customers, be honest with yourself: a shared spreadsheet will take you a long way. Attio, like most CRMs, pays off once a team shares a pipeline.

Standout features
  • Custom objects and relationships, like a database
  • Free plan: 3 seats, 3 objects, 50,000 records
  • AI credits included on every plan, Free included
  • Pro adds AI call analysis and email sequences
+Pros
  • ✓The most flexible data model in this ranking
  • ✓A free plan a small startup can actually run on
  • ✓Fast, modern interface that founders like
−Cons
  • ✗Plus stops at 10 seats, then it's $79 per seat on Pro
  • ✗Lighter reporting and fewer deep integrations than HubSpot or Salesforce
  • ✗You have to design your objects before it pays off
Verdict

The pick for startups that want a CRM shaped around their own data. Start free, and budget the move to Pro before your 11th seat. Pipedrive if you just want a pipeline out of the box.

Try Attio free →Read the full Attio review
6
Best for agencies & networkers

folk

4.2/5

folk is a contact-first CRM. Instead of starting from deals, it starts from people. You capture contacts from LinkedIn with its Chrome extension, sort them into groups (clients, prospects, partners, investors) and run a light pipeline on each. It's the easiest CRM here to hand to a team that has never used one, which is why it scores 4.7 on ease of use.

Pricing is simple. Standard costs $24 per member a month billed annually ($30 monthly), Premium $48 ($60), and Enterprise starts at $80. There's no free plan, but the 2-week trial includes every feature and needs no card. AI is built in: a Follow-up Assistant and a Recap Assistant on every plan, Magic fields and AI assistants from Standard, and a Research Assistant with 200 runs a month.

Standard has two limits that matter once you're a team. Colleagues only see the last 30 shared interactions with a contact, and sequences (automated follow-up emails) start on Premium; Standard only sends one-off campaigns. You also get 500 email lookups a month. Reporting stays light, the Slack support channel is reserved for higher plans, and users say folk isn't built for complex sales processes or companies past roughly 100 employees.

Standout features
  • Chrome extension to capture LinkedIn contacts in one click
  • Follow-up and Recap AI assistants on every plan
  • Email campaigns from Standard, sequences from Premium
  • 500 email lookups a month on Standard
+Pros
  • ✓Tied for the friendliest setup in this ranking (4.7 on ease of use)
  • ✓Built for relationship work: groups of people, not just deals
  • ✓Clear pricing and a full-featured 2-week trial with no card
−Cons
  • ✗No free plan
  • ✗Standard shows teammates only the last 30 shared interactions
  • ✗Light reporting for a structured sales team
Verdict

The relationship CRM for agencies, consultants and networkers. Budget for Premium if you want automated sequences. Attio if you need custom objects, Pipedrive if your team lives in deals.

Try folk free →Read the full folk review
7
Best for hands-off data entry

Salesflare

4.1/5

Salesflare's promise is that you barely type anything. It pulls in contact data, logs emails and meetings, and reminds you of the follow-ups you're about to drop. For a small B2B team where nobody wants to be the CRM admin, that matters more than a long feature list. Users single out the ease of use and the automation, and its support scores 4.8, the best in this ranking.

Growth costs $29 per user a month billed annually ($39 monthly), Pro $49 ($64) and Enterprise $99 ($124). The trial lasts 30 days with no card, the longest here, which gives you a full month of real follow-ups to judge it on. Lead credits (to find the email of a new prospect) depend on the plan: 5 a month on Growth, 100 on Pro, 250 on Enterprise. Extra packs of 250 cost $39.

The limits are just as clear. Reporting and dashboard customization stay basic, and the tool tops out before large-company needs. Enterprise also requires 5 users, so a team of three can't buy it. Those are the reasons Salesflare scores 3.6 on features despite near-top marks for ease and support. And with 5 lead credits a month, Growth won't replace a prospecting tool.

Standout features
  • Automatic contact building and email and meeting logging
  • Follow-up reminders so deals don't go cold
  • 30-day trial, the longest in this ranking
  • Lead credits on every plan (5, 100 or 250 a month)
+Pros
  • ✓Almost no manual data entry
  • ✓The best-rated support in this ranking (4.8)
  • ✓Quick to adopt for small B2B teams
−Cons
  • ✗Only 5 lead credits a month on Growth
  • ✗Basic reporting and dashboards
  • ✗Enterprise requires 5 users minimum
Verdict

The set-and-forget CRM for small B2B teams: it does the data entry and chases the follow-ups. Use the full 30-day trial on live deals. Pipedrive or HubSpot once you need deeper reporting.

Try Salesflare free →Read the full Salesflare review
8
Best value per seat

Zoho CRM

3.9/5

Zoho CRM gives you the most CRM per dollar in this ranking. The free edition covers 3 users. Standard costs $14 per user a month billed annually ($20 monthly), Professional $23 ($35), Enterprise $40 ($50) and Ultimate $52 ($65). Annual billing saves up to 34%, and local taxes come on top. AI agents arrive on Professional, and Zia, Zoho's assistant, is listed on Enterprise. Need even less? Bigin, Zoho's lighter pipeline CRM, starts at $7 ($9 monthly). Need more? CRM Plus bundles sales, marketing and support for $57 ($69 monthly).

The free edition has limits you won't see on the homepage: 5,000 API calls a day, 10 email templates, and data export capped at 10 times. That export cap is the one to plan around. Export on a schedule, before you need it, not on the day you decide to leave.

The trade-off is polish and support. Users call the interface dated and cluttered, find contact imports fiddly, and describe support tickets that escalate for days or weeks before anyone follows up. On the other hand, the mobile app gets good reviews, offline sync included, and "best value for the price" is the line that comes back most. That's why Zoho scores 4.7 on value but only 3.2 on ease of use.

Standout features
  • Free edition for 3 users
  • Standard at $14 per user billed annually
  • Deep customization: fields, layouts and workflow rules
  • Mobile app with offline sync
+Pros
  • ✓The best value per seat in this ranking
  • ✓Grows with you, from Bigin at $7 to CRM Plus
  • ✓A lot of customization for the price
−Cons
  • ✗Dated interface and a real learning curve
  • ✗Slow, inconsistent support escalations
  • ✗Free edition limits data export to 10 times
Verdict

The value pick: if budget rules and you can live with a busier interface, nobody gives you more CRM per dollar. Block a few days for setup. HubSpot if you'd rather pay for a smoother start.

Try Zoho free →Read the full Zoho CRM review
9
Best for inside sales & calling

Close

3.8/5

Close is the CRM for teams that sell on the phone. Calling, SMS and email live inside the CRM, so a rep works through a list, every call is logged, and follow-ups run without switching tools. For outbound teams, its features score 4.6, the highest among the non-sponsored tools. Close says it has more than 11,000 paying customers and runs profitably without venture funding.

The pricing page needs a careful read. Solo costs $9 a month billed annually ($19 monthly), but it's limited to one user, 10,000 leads and no workflows. As soon as two people sell, you're on Essentials at $35 per user ($49 monthly). Growth is $99 ($109) and Scale $139 ($149), and annual billing saves up to 50%. Calls are billed at cost: around $0.02 a minute for most outbound calls and about $1 a month per number. Twenty hours of calls comes to roughly $24. The Call Assistant adds $50 a month plus $0.02 a minute, and an extra organization costs $50 a month. The Chloe AI agent is included, with monthly credits.

The 14-day trial needs no card and comes with $5 of calling credit, and Close offers a 30-day money-back guarantee. Public reviews don't single support out as a problem; the recurring complaints are call audio quality, the mobile app and some slowness. For an early startup, the per-seat price is the hurdle. For a team that rarely picks up the phone, it's simply the wrong tool.

Standout features
  • Calling, SMS and email built into the CRM
  • Calls billed at cost, around $0.02 a minute
  • Chloe AI agent included with monthly credits
  • 30-day money-back guarantee
+Pros
  • ✓The best calling setup in this ranking
  • ✓Every call, SMS and email logged automatically
  • ✓Usage costs published openly on the pricing page
−Cons
  • ✗Solo is one user only: teams start at $35 per seat
  • ✗Calls and the $50 Call Assistant add to the bill
  • ✗Overkill for teams that rarely call
Verdict

The calling CRM: built for inside sales teams that live on the phone, overkill for everyone else. Budget Essentials, not Solo, as soon as two people sell. Pipedrive if calls are only part of the job.

Try Close free →Read the full Close review
10
Best if you'll grow into Salesforce

Salesforce

3.8/5

Salesforce is where many large sales teams end up, and it now has a real entry point for small ones. The Free Suite covers 2 users with no card and 10 GB of storage, with no time limit as long as you log in regularly. Starter Suite costs $25 per user a month, the same price whether you pay monthly or annually. Pro Suite is $100 per user a month billed annually.

The appeal is the path. Start on Salesforce and your data, reports and team habits already live on the platform you'll use at 50 or 200 reps, so there's no migration to plan later. That's the whole case for it, and for a fast-growing B2B team it's a real one.

The bill is the problem. AI can only be added from Core, at $195 per user a month, then Advanced at $395 and Max at $550. Salesforce contracts also commonly carry price increases at renewal. And setup asks more of you than HubSpot or Pipedrive. For a team of five, Starter Suite comes to $125 a month; the same team pays $35 on HubSpot Starter's welcome offer and $70 on Pipedrive Lite. That gap, plus a steeper learning curve, is why it closes this ranking.

Standout features
  • Free Suite for 2 users with 10 GB of storage
  • Starter Suite at $25, monthly or annual
  • A direct upgrade path to the full Salesforce platform
  • Pro Suite at $100 for larger teams
+Pros
  • ✓No migration later if you grow into enterprise sales
  • ✓Same price monthly or annually on Starter
  • ✓A free tier to try it with real data
−Cons
  • ✗AI only from Core, at $195 per user
  • ✗Price increases at renewal are common in Salesforce contracts
  • ✗Heavier setup than HubSpot or Pipedrive
Verdict

The choice for small teams that already know they'll scale into a big sales organization. Negotiate a renewal cap before you sign anything annual. HubSpot if you want more for less at the start.

See Salesforce pricing →
Field tips

How to pay less and pick the right CRM

The sticker price is rarely what you pay. These seven tips come from vendor pricing pages and from what users post after their first invoice or their first renewal.

01

Know which price is a promo

Saves the most

HubSpot Starter at $7 per seat is a welcome offer for new customers (up to 65% off, for a limited time). The list price is $20. Before you sign, ask in writing what you'll pay at renewal, and for how many seats.

The same goes for the next tier. HubSpot Professional adds a mandatory $1,500 onboarding fee, Enterprise $3,500. Put it in year-one cost, not in "later".

HubSpot Starter
$7 promo, $20 list
Pro onboarding
$1,500 one-time
02

Pay only for seats that edit

Free seats

On HubSpot, view-only seats are free and unlimited on Starter, Professional and Enterprise. Managers who read dashboards don't need a paid seat.

Do a seat audit every quarter. When Pipedrive raised prices on one team, they cut five seats from people who didn't use it daily and absorbed most of the increase.

HubSpot view-only
Free, unlimited
Good habit
Quarterly seat audit
03

Read seat caps and minimums

Before you sign

Several plans change price with headcount. Attio Plus stops at 10 seats: the 11th moves everyone to Pro at $79. Close Solo is one user only. Salesflare Enterprise needs 5 users, and Creatio's Growth plan starts at 5.

Project your headcount 12 months out, then price the plan you'll be on, not the one you start on.

Attio Plus
10 seats max
Close Solo
1 user
Salesflare Enterprise
5 users min
04

Find the hidden limits of free plans

Free plans

HubSpot's free plan counts unsubscribed and bounced contacts toward its 1,000 cap, and archiving frees nothing: delete them. Zoho's free edition caps data export at 10 times. Attio Free sends 200 emails a month. Salesforce's Free Suite stays free as long as you log in regularly.

Read the limits page before you import your full list, not after the account blocks.

HubSpot Free
1,000 contacts
Zoho Free
10 exports
05

Price add-ons and usage before you sign

Hidden costs

Pipedrive's LeadBooster and Smart Docs start at $32.50 each, and Projects went from $6.67 to $16 in 2026. On Close, calls run around $0.02 a minute (20 hours is about $24), plus $50 a month for the Call Assistant. Attio sells extra AI credits from $70 for 5,000. HubSpot charges $0.010 per extra credit.

List the three add-ons you'll really use and add them to the per-seat price.

Pipedrive LeadBooster
From $32.50
Close calls
~$0.02/min
06

Go annual, but guard the renewal

Renewal

Annual billing saves up to 42% on Pipedrive, up to 50% on Close, up to 34% on Zoho and 20% on Attio and folk. But users report HubSpot contracts that auto-renewed after a missed cancellation date, and Pipedrive increases of around 60% at renewal.

Set a reminder 60 days before the end of the term. If the price jumps, ask for a migration discount: Pipedrive offered 20% to users who asked.

Pipedrive annual
Up to 42% off
Close annual
Up to 50% off
07

Run the trial with real data and real reps

Trial

Companies buy CRMs, sales teams don't always use them. Run the trial with your actual contacts and the people who'll use it daily. Trials vary: 30 days on Salesflare, 2 weeks on folk, 14 days on Pipedrive, Close and Attio Pro, all with no card.

Before the trial ends, do a full export and check that notes, emails and deal history come out, not just names.

Longest trial
Salesflare, 30 days
Last trial step
Full data export
Buyer's guide

How to choose a CRM for your team

Start from two questions: how many people will work in the CRM in 12 months, and how you sell (pipeline, relationships or phone). The right tool almost picks itself. Then cost it per seat, with the add-ons you'll need. For a team of five on entry plans billed annually, the median is around $115 a month; our CRM pricing index has the full grid. Selling homes rather than B2B deals? Our best CRM for real estate covers the agent-specific picks.

You sell alone or with one partner

Start free on HubSpot (2 users, 1,000 contacts) or stay on a spreadsheet until follow-ups slip. Pick folk if your work runs on relationships, Close Solo at $9 if you call a lot, knowing it covers one user only.

You're an early-stage startup

Attio's free plan (3 seats, 50,000 records) gets you started, and Plus at $35 covers you up to 10 seats. HubSpot for Startups cuts up to 90% in year one on Professional, through a partner. More picks in our best CRM for startups guide.

You run a sales team of 5 to 20

Pipedrive Growth ($39 per seat, so $390 a month for ten) is the cleanest pipeline. Salesflare if nobody wants to do data entry. Nutshell, a sponsored pick, if you want live support on every plan from $13.

You run an agency or a consultancy

folk for contact-first relationship work, from $24 per member. Attio if you want custom objects for clients, projects and retainers. See our best CRM for agencies for the full comparison.

Your team lives on the phone

Close, from Essentials at $35 per seat, with calls billed at about $0.02 a minute. Count the Call Assistant ($50 a month) if you want call summaries, and skip Solo as soon as two people dial.

You're heading for mid-market or enterprise

Creatio, a sponsored pick, for governed AI agents on one platform, from $40 per user with 5 users minimum. Salesforce if you want to start small ($25 Starter) on the platform you'll scale on. HubSpot Professional if marketing matters as much as sales.
  • Count the seats you'll need in 12 months, then check plan caps and minimums.
  • Price the year with add-ons, credits, onboarding fees and tax, not the entry price alone.
  • Check two-way sync with your email and calendar during the trial.
  • Run the trial with real contacts and the reps who'll use it every day.
  • Export a full backup before the trial ends, notes and history included.
  • Put the renewal date in your calendar the day you sign.
FAQ · 10 questions

Best CRM · FAQ

  • What is the #1 CRM in the world?
    By spend, HubSpot. In company card spend data from European businesses, HubSpot takes 55.8% of the money spent on the ten most-used CRMs, far ahead of Pipedrive (9.8%), Salesforce (4.7%) and Zoho (4.3%). Read it as a signal, not a market share: big annual contracts paid by bank transfer don't show up in card data. Most used doesn't mean best for you, so start from your team size and how you sell.
  • Is HubSpot's free CRM really free?
    Yes, with no time limit and no card, but it's capped. The free plan covers 2 users and 1,000 contacts, plus 1,000 records in total across all other object types (companies, deals and so on), one automated action and 2,000 marketing emails a month with HubSpot branding. Unsubscribed and bounced contacts still count toward the 1,000, and archiving them frees nothing. Near the cap, delete contacts you'll never email again before you import a new list.
  • How much should a CRM cost for a small team?
    For a team of five on entry plans billed annually, expect around $115 a month, the median in our CRM pricing index. The range is wide: $35 on HubSpot Starter's welcome offer, $70 on Pipedrive Lite or Zoho Standard, $125 on Salesforce Starter Suite and $175 on Attio Plus or Close Essentials. Then add tax, add-ons and any onboarding fee: HubSpot Professional, for example, adds a one-time $1,500.
  • HubSpot vs Salesforce: which is better for a small business?
    HubSpot, for most small businesses. Both have a free tier for 2 users. But HubSpot Starter costs $7 per seat on the welcome offer ($20 list) against $25 for Salesforce Starter Suite, and it's quicker to set up. Salesforce makes sense if you already know you'll grow into a large sales organization and want to avoid a migration later. Check the next step on both: HubSpot Professional adds $1,500 of onboarding, and Salesforce only offers AI from Core at $195 per user.
  • Is a spreadsheet enough instead of a CRM?
    At the very start, often yes. A solo founder looking for first customers can go a long way with a shared spreadsheet. One five-rep team even found that a weekly meeting plus a sheet beat a CRM they spent their energy keeping clean. Switch when follow-ups start slipping, when several people work the same accounts, or when you need a forecast. A free plan from HubSpot, Zoho or Attio makes that switch cost nothing.
  • Should I pay for a CRM monthly or annually?
    Monthly while you're deciding, annually once you're sure. Annual billing saves up to 42% on Pipedrive, up to 50% on Close, up to 34% on Zoho and 20% on Attio and folk. Salesforce Starter Suite costs the same either way. The risk with annual is the renewal: users report HubSpot contracts that auto-renewed after a missed cancellation date. Set a reminder 60 days before the term ends.
  • Are there CRM discounts for startups?
    Yes. HubSpot for Startups cuts 90% in year one, 50% in year two and 25% in year three, but only on new Professional or Enterprise purchases made through a partner accelerator or fund. Attio runs a startup program with a large first-year discount; terms vary, so apply soon after you sign up. Outside these programs, the best deal is usually the welcome offer, like HubSpot Starter at $7 instead of $20.
  • Which CRM works best with Gmail or Outlook?
    Most CRMs here sync with both, so the real question is how much they do on their own. Salesflare goes furthest: it logs emails and meetings and builds contact records without you typing. Nutshell, a sponsored pick, offers two-way Gmail and Outlook sync on every plan, and HubSpot's free plan includes email tracking. During the trial, connect one real mailbox and check that threads land on the right deal when several colleagues email the same client.
  • How do I avoid getting locked into a CRM?
    Plan your exit before you sign. Export a full backup during the trial and check that notes, emails and deal history come out, not just contacts. Watch export limits: Zoho's free edition caps exports at 10. Put the renewal date in your calendar, since annual contracts can renew automatically. And keep custom fields to the ones you really use, because every extra field is one more thing to map when you migrate.
  • What is the easiest CRM to use?
    folk and Salesflare score highest on ease of use in our comparison, at 4.7 out of 5, followed by Nutshell (sponsored) and Pipedrive at 4.6. folk suits relationship work, Salesflare removes most data entry, and Pipedrive keeps everything around one pipeline. What really matters is adoption. Run the trial with your actual reps and real contacts for two weeks. If they don't open it daily by the end, pick something simpler.
Hack'celeration Lab

Get the next CRM ranking in your inbox

Price changes, new plans and the limits vendors don't advertise, sent when we update our comparisons.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.